Norton Internet Security 2009 Reactivation Question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Cloudcroft, Sep 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    I use IFW/IFD to image my hard drive, and occasionally reinstall an image for various reasons. Since I've had NIS 2009 installed, I've probably reinstalled an image about three times. These are images with NIS 2009 installed, and each time after restarting the computer with the new image, I was prompted to activate NIS. I've installed countless images with NIS 2008, and 2007 before that, and don't remember ever having to activate NIS after installing an image. I've read posts on these forums that indicate Symantec only allows you a certain number of reactivations for NAV and NIS. I'm wondering if this will be the same for NIS 2009, and concerned that if I reinstall enough images if I'll eventually be unable to reactivate NIS 2009.
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,128
    Location:
    USA
    You could do a live chat with Symantec support to get a definite answer to your question.
     
  3. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Yeah, I might do that to see if there is a reactivation limit with NIS 2009. I'm wondering if anyone knows what the number of reactivations is with previous versions?
     
  4. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)


    Why don't you ask them at the - Norton Forum : http://community.norton.com/norton/

    I know your frustration :rolleyes:
    My laptop failed to start properly last night o_O

    It ended up with a... Start Up Repair
    And... 2 System Restores
    NIS 09 Went Completely - Belly Up! :eek:
    Leaving me no choice - But to... Uninstall & Reinstall :(

    God! I'm Fed Up With This Flamin Laptop :'(
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    as long as you are reactivating it on the same computer there is no problem. I have already reinstalled NIS 2009 six times when I have tried other AV's. I must of had NIS 2008 reinstalled at least thirty times and as long as it is on the same comp there is no problem.
     
  6. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Bigc, thanks for that information.
     
  7. MFriend

    MFriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Cloudcroft:

    I've installed NIS09 on the 3 allowed computers with no problem. On my computer I've installed it (on the same physical computer) in both XP and VISTA and made images of both several times (maybe activated it 5 or 6 times on my computer alone with no problems).

    Those were 'fresh' installs. I also have rolled back images several times and never had to reactivate NIS09. What imaging software are you using? I use Shadowprotect. It must copy exactly what ever NIS09 looks for because I have never had to reactivate it (for example I installed NIS09 in an XP image, and have rolled back this image 7 or 8 times and never had to reactivate).

    Matthew
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Yep you shouldn't have any problems at all. If you ever do just contact Symantec support they are miles better than they used to be.
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    NIS 2009 stores the activation code on your computer so it recognizes it on reinstall.
     
  10. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Matthew, I image with IFW, and restore with IFD. When the computer restarts after restoring an image, I get a message telling me I need to activate NIS. This has never occurred with previous versions of NIS installed. I've always assumed this was because I was installing an image with NIS already activated. As you mentioned, if the image is an exact copy of an activated copy of NIS 2009, what's causing the need to reactivate? Maybe it's something peculiar to my system, or to IFW/IFD.
     
  11. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    It's never asked me to put in the key, I just have to click on a big "Activate" button on the message window I get after the computer restarts.
     
  12. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    I multiboot NIS on 9 partitions with no problem at all.

    Before installing NIS earlier this year I chatted with them to ask if there will be a problem activating multiple instances and they said that as long as it is on the same machine there should be no problem and they were right.

    So it seems that multibooters should be capable of activation without problems (this implies that single OS users should be able to reactivate without any problems as posted by bigc73542).

    The one thing I do is reactivate using only one computer name for all partitions ( the name I supplied and used by them for verification). They just request to activate after installation and no key was requested .

    I get my NIS from my DSL internet provider.

    I think they use a Microsoft type "hash" of some sort and compare their database to check it is the same name per machine.
     
  13. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    @Cloudcroft..
    That is interesting... the IFW restore, reactivation issue...

    How about a post at IFW support re this issue and the image recovery.
    Heh: bet David would likely take it as a personal challenge: Symantec hiding something from Terabyte...
     
  14. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    If you think Terabyte would be interested in this, I may do that.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.