Norton from Comcast

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by vincenzo, Mar 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vincenzo

    vincenzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    I've installed the Norton 360 product that Comcast offers. For the most part it is similar to Norton on another computer that I have, with the exception that when I do a search on Google, the Comcast Norton does not have the site ratings next to each search result. Are others seeing this same behavior?

    Thanks
     
  2. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    I tried it myself and the Norton 360 that Comcast offers is not the current version i.e. 4.0 it is actually version 3.5 without Sonar2 and file reputation detection. After you installed Norton 360 3.5 do your search within the Norton toolbar search box, it is powered by Ask.com. Then and only them you will have site rankings or ratings. What browser are you using? I can tell you the toolbar is compatible with IE8 and Firefox (latest version); I do not know about Opera and Safari or Google Chrome.

    Thanks.
     
  3. Pleonasm

    Pleonasm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,201
    Based on reading threads in the Symantec forum, it is my understanding that Google changed some underlying aspects of how the search results are displayed, which is preventing the proper display of the website rating icon by Norton security products for many users. Symantec is aware of this issue, and has indicated that a fix will be forthcoming in the next product update.
     
  4. boesdad

    boesdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    65
    the norton360 from comcast is now v4.
    downloaded it yesterday.
     
  5. vincenzo

    vincenzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    OK thanks to all for the info.

    When I open Norton and click About, it says the version is 3.8.0.4.1

    Is this a Comcast version number, or does it mean it is 360 V3?

    I just downloaded it about 10 days ago.
     
  6. boesdad

    boesdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    65



    they just released v4 to comcast yesterday

    this is what shows for me:

    Product Name: Norton Security Suite
    Version: 4.0.0.127
    Media SKU: 20999865
    Current SKU: 20999865
    Family SKU: 0000000
    End Point ID: {4DD8D72E-38F0-11DF-ABEF-0021704587BC}
    Vendor Name: Comcast
     
  7. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    Yes you are right, I just tried and tested it on my VM with about 30 zero hour malware links and Norton caught all of them. I'm impressed that Comcast has it available for its customers.

    Thanks.
     
  8. boesdad

    boesdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    65


    glad to hear how well it worked on your VM.

    I was kind of suprised that comcast had V4 already. When they had mcafee,
    they were like a year behind what paying customers had.
     
  9. vincenzo

    vincenzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    Thanks to all for the replies.

    I've just installed V4 from Comcast. And I am experiencing the same results as Pleonasm stated was to be expected. The problem is only with Google. Bing and Yahoo work correctly. And in fact it only happens on IE. On Firefox, Google results have the Norton icons.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.