NORTON 2010 is out!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by quanzi_1507, Sep 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    use complete uninstall anyway it still saves the lic key
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    click choose manually then pick nis then pick 2010
     
  3. sarad

    sarad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Wales UK
    Now working automatically. Downloading as I write.
     
  4. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    No - it's the official release.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yeah it changed since i posted that now it is
     
  6. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    It says the same thing for me and ironically I am using McAfee!

    You already have the latest version of your Norton product installed on your computer. Your Norton product version is up-to-date.

    Anyway I have more than 6 months left on my NAV license so will give it a spin on my primary rig.

    http://nct.symantecstore.com/fulfill/0184.093
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  7. Pleonasm

    Pleonasm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,201
    Zfactor, I also tested that method, too -- and, either an automatic or a manual process with the Norton Update Center produces the same result: “You already have the latest version of your Norton product installed on your computer. Your Norton product version is up-to-date.”

    I suspect this is a temporary problem with the Norton Update Center, since Norton Internet Security 2010 is scheduled to be officially released yet today.
     
  8. Colts_Fan

    Colts_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    You have to pick NIS 2009 and then it will give you the option to download NIS 2010. By picking NIS 2010 it thinks you already have the new version installed.
     
  9. kinwolf

    kinwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Posts:
    271
    There are some small bugs still with the interface. On some links you have to hover you mouse over it many times before it becomes clickable.

    And anyone knows what it is doing when you click "Optimize"? I couldn't tell.
     
  10. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    Is SONAR 2 compatible with Windows x64? I know SONAR 1 was not.
     
  11. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    NAV Help:
     
  12. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Judging by the post above this, it defragments it (easier way of putting it) :D
     
  13. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    I'm wondering... if NAV and NIS already has that kind of TUNEUP features then what we'll get from N360 4.0 is only an extra BACKUPo_O
     
  14. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Yes it is and also SONAR 1 was compatible with x64 in NIS 2009 with the 16.5 update.
     
  15. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    @Ade 1
    Thanks for the information!
     
  16. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    You're welcome.
     
  17. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    Mine updated just fine.:thumb:
     
  18. lu_chin

    lu_chin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    295
    Does anyone use GeSWall 2.9 (free edition) with NIS 2010? When I use them together and run IE8 isolated, the Norton site-safety and cards & log-ins buttons are disabled. Is there anyway to make them stay enabled?

    Thanks.
     
  19. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    504
    So if i download something with Firefox ,norton pop-s telling if the download is safe, suspicious,etc.
    If i use a download manager it doesn't.So how does this feature worko_OI can't find any info.
    I'm testing Norton Antivirus 2010 .
     
  20. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    2 questions....

    1) is it recommended to install NIS 2010 over an existing version (ie NIS 2009) or do a un-install of the old version and a "clean" install of the new?

    2) is NIS 2010 lighter and faster than NIS 2009?

    I have an old pc (currently using NIS 2009) and I was wondering if it's recommended to upgrade or not.

    Thanks.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    .
    Personally I recommend uninstalling NIS2009 using the "custom uninstall" option. That will save the key plus any data you have in the password manager. Then install 2010 and the data will be imported automatically. It seems like the impact on system resources is about the same as 2009. I would definitely try it as there are many improvements.
     
  22. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Thanks for your insight Victek123. One more thing, how or where do I download NIS 2010?

    I went on Symantec's site, but couldn't find a direct link that didn't include paying them upfront. I have about 4 months left on my current NIS 2009 subscription.
     
  23. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    http://spftrl.digitalriver.com/pub/symantec/tbyb/NAM/NIS10TBEN.exe

    i recc a full install myself it WILL STILL STORE the lic key and then you start over again. but maybe thats just me. and yes actually it is running a bit lighter for me. it seems to use a tad bit more cpu at times but does things faster imo and does use a bit less ram during scans etc on my systems mine is idling around 3-4mb and doing a full scan with high settings and using live update at the same time i say only a tad over 22mb total on this system

    one thing i dont like is the look of the new gui though its growing on me. but its just to dark and they could have used better overall colors instead of all black and yellow
     
  24. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Thanks zfactor. I was looking for a direct download link likwe the one you posted instead of the stupid Norton Update Center software install.

    I was really happy with IS 2009.....so hopefully this will work even better.

    Any install tips regarding NIS 2010 (ie custon install or disabling any features that might hog system resources)?

    I know that during the beta stage of NIS 2010....some people disabled something (not sure what it was) to make NIS 2010 more responsive. Is this still necessary w/ the final version?

    Thanks,
     
  25. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    not sure about that i have 0 issues with it. its very responsive. that is also a 30day trial now as well.. i recc early load be turned on but it does increase boot time just a bit..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.