Norman V7 products released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mrhero, Dec 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
  2. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    I do not see it. :(
    could you provide me a link to the download page for full versions? (can I apply the key of v5.90 to v7 ?)
     
  3. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
  4. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Interesting.....The Norman scan engine in F-Secure still reports version 5.91.8 only.....:doubt:

    Anyway I think upgrades should be free....But the prices are way too high :(
     
  5. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    The scan engine in V7 is also 5.91 :D . Only Vista compatibilty and GUI changes IMHO.
     
  6. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Good to hear :D

    But didn't the sandbox only work in on-demand scans in the past? Has this been fixed with version 7 or any other recent version?
     
  7. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i agree,

    and why is it so expensive?

    surely its not because of quality.
     
  8. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    not only in on-demand scans.
     
  9. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    So it works real-time as well? I see, thats nice :)
     
  10. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    old license works.
     
  11. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    With security suite? or Antivirus+Antispyware?
     
  12. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    with security suite. it will simply install just the av part. but may show some errors when trying to do manual updates. i currently still prefer v5.9
     
  13. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
  14. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    It sure looks good. Do you have it running?
    How is it?
     
  15. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    wow.. in euro's for 64.43 you get 2 years for 3 pc's for the suite and if you switch it to us dollars its 101.xx$ for 2 years for ONE PC.. wtf?? that sucks for us customers unless they buy in euros if thats allowed..
     
  17. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    hm, the license I entered expired after 1 day, so I think it can maybe not be applied to the new version.
     
  18. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    From press release :
     
  19. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    I got a reply from Norman support: if you own a valid license for v5.x, you should wait some more weeks before upgrading (the upgrade will be offered during normal updates of v5.x), because in January they will automatically adapt the license keys allowing to use the new Suite version. If you purchased Norman recently, the key may already work with the new version.
     
  20. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    422
    I've tested Norman Security Suit a little bit, and so far I'm very happy with the product. Much lighter than previous versions, and the GUI is much easier to navigate compared to older versions.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2007
  21. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    I was surprised too. I figured with the sandbox bieng used for real-time scanning it would have been horribly slow. Not the case. :)
     
  22. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    422
    For those who want an update on the upgrade from v.5.x to v.7:

    http://forum.norman.com/viewtopic.php?t=2629

    Anyways, I've used it a little bit now (30 days trial), and I really like it. Very light compared to v.5.x.

    I hope IBK will test it in the upcoming February test at AV-Comparatives.
     
  23. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    yes, will do.
     
  24. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    422
    As on the PM, thanks. :)

    Can't wait to see if there som differences.
     
  25. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    Norman doesn't seem to be that big in the USA. You never hear much about them.

    Are their programs getting better?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.