Non-System Disk. Press any key to continue.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ecvogel, Jun 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ecvogel

    ecvogel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same problem too except it started with a BSOD when the Windows Geniune Update installed and Error Reporting said it was the RAID drivers. I updated the RAID drivers (SATA controller), WGA installed but I still get the non-system Disk. i also somewhere in here upgraded TI 8 to TrueImage Workstation 9.1

    I do not know who's fault it is. Dell said it is Microsoft and they do not support WGA. WGA support has me in a loop in India. Since there was a TI upgrade I thought I would try here.

    The system boots when you hit a key. I did not restore any images.

    Thank you,
    Eric Vogel
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Eric,

    I believe you have posted this in the wrong thread or forum o_O

    Let us know where you meant it to go and I'm sure one of the Mods/Admins will move it over.

    Regards
     
  3. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Yup; more than willing to merge it in to the right thread if this was meant as a response. Upon searching I wonder if it was meant to go here?
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Detox,

    I feel you may well be right. Hopefully Eric will return here and confirm.

    Best regards
     
  5. ecvogel

    ecvogel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    That thread does not help. I did upgrade TI Workstation and also WGA. Dell says it is not their fault.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ecvogel,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify whether Acronis Startup Recovery has been activated on your computer? If so, please activated it once again and see whether the problem still persists.

    Please let us know your results.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.