NOD32 version 4 -cannot change default settings.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by al92lt1, Mar 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. al92lt1

    al92lt1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    I am logged on as administrator, in fact I am the only user. When I try to change ANY settings, I get the message that I do not have permission.
     
  2. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    I was over at a friend's house a couple of nights ago and he has exactly the same problem.
     
  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    Is it possible that malware previously "buggered" the registry permissions before installing nod? Try logging into safe mode and changing settings.
     
  4. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    Unlikely in my friend's case because his machine has pretty good security. On-demand scans using various anti-malware scanners have always come up clean and the PC has never shown any signs of malware activity.

    The problem started straight away after uninstalling NOD32 v3 and installing NOD32 v4. There was never any problem changing settings with Version 3. The problem only started after installing Version 4 final.
     
  5. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    Was it installed over v3?
     
  6. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    No, v3 was uninstalled first before installing v4.
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    What OS/Service packs? Did you try changing settings in safe mode to see the effect?
     
  8. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    My friend is running XP Home SP3 and no, he hasn't tried entering safe mode, so I've no idea whether or not this would work. Even if the settings could be changed from within safe mode, users shouldn't be forced to enter safe mode just to use basic program functionality. As previously stated, this PC does not show any signs of malware (if it did then NOD32 along with ThreatFire, MBAM, Sandboxie, and a few other tools would have already have failed to do their job).

    The only change my friend wanted to make was to enable Potentially Unwanted Applications, which he forgot to do when installing v4. I suggested the quickest way would be to uninstall v4 then reinstall it again with Potentially Unwanted Applications enabled. He did this, but whilst this resolved his immediate issue, the problem of not being able to change settings persisted after the reinstall.

    I repeat, my friend's problem only started after installing v4. It was never a problem with v3. I don't use NOD32 myself (currently using AntiVir v8 and waiting for v9 to be released before making up my mind) but I did try the NOD32 v4 beta on my PC running XP Pro SP3. I was able to change settings using the beta, but I haven't as yet downloaded a trial of v4 final so I can't comment on the final release. I did experience some problems concerning settings using the beta. In my case it was an inability to export settings but I don't remember what the error message was. The problem was an intermittent one which was never resolved.

    I was surprised at the very short time between RC1 and v4 final being released, so maybe ESET have rushed things. Judging by the number of problems new to v4 being reported by others here at Wilders, it does appear that this may be the case. My sole reason for posting in this thread was to let the OP know that they are not the only one experiencing this problem and to alert ESET to a potential bug in their software.

    Many thanks for your assistance. It's nice to know that there are fellow users like yourself who are always willing to help others resolve problems. As this looks to me like a software bug though, I think this is one for ESET to pick up and investigate.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  9. al92lt1

    al92lt1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    I finally solved it. I reinstalled version 3 and then installed version 4 over it. Now everything works fine.
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Those having this problem, please do the following:
    1, check the digital signature of ekrn.exe
    2, try disabling self-defense and restarting the computer

    Let us know about your findings.
     
  11. virkelie

    virkelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    77

    The digital signature is OK.
    Disabling self-defense and restarting - makes no difference.

    Is ESET working on a solution?
     
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    There's nothing to fix if you have insufficient permissions to registry keys or folders. I'd suggest uninstalling ESET and reinstalling it so that registry keys are created with default permissions.
     
  13. virkelie

    virkelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    I think there is something to fix.
    I uninstalled and reinstalled - it didn't make a difference.

    I think the problem lies in how ESET handles the registry upon the installation of Nod32 Version 4.
    ESET does not automatically add your logon name to its permissions in the registry.

    So here is the solution (at least it worked for me). The solution is based on this thread:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=219968

    1. Run regedit
    2. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESET\ESET Security
    3. Right click the "ESET Security" registry key, and click "Permissions".
    4. Go to "Advanced" settings; Add "logon name" (ie the name you logon with on your computer); and give yourself "Full Control" to "this key and subkeys".


    And Voila! Settings in Nod32 version 4 can now be changed!
     
  14. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    strange steps....

    why not just a clean install of v4 only ??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.