NOD32 Ver4 Causes server to hang (Nonresponsive)

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by alanrimer, Dec 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alanrimer

    alanrimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hi hope you can help. We sold our client NOD32 after installing it on a 30day trial but only rolling out to about 25 computers. The server we installed nod on was an HP DL380G4 and was re-installed two weeks before we installed NOD32 with Windows 2003 64bit SP2. Everything went fine and worked but after a day or two the server started to give problems 2 or 3 times a day. The screen was either black or just blue (not the blue screen of death). We could ping the server but couldn’t connect to it in any way. After a reboot everything was fine and there was nothing unusual in the logs. I tried HP firmware upgrades, Windows updates etc... but the problem continued.

    We then moved the Nod Admin console to another server, which was a domain controller as well as the WSUS server. This was an HPDL320 with Server 2003 Sp2 32bit. The move went well and all the computers moved across very easily. After a day or two the same problems as the previous server started happening. I changed the update times (frequency that the computers connect to remote admin) from 5 minutes to 30 minutes as I thought maybe the server couldn’t handle the traffic from 150pc’s.

    Next I moved it to a brand new HPML110 server Windows2003 SP2 32 bit which was also a domain controller and guess what it wasn’t long and same problem. I enabled logging on the HP5304 switch to monitor the traffic and the traffic was not excessive and no different prior to the server being non responsive.

    Well on Tuesday I installed another brand new ML110 server which is a standalone server Windows2003 32bit not a domain controller specifically for NOD32 and its doing the same thing. I can ping it but can’t connect to it and it now has to be hard reset to get it functional again. Remote restarts i.e shutdown /r /m \\computer /f don’t work.*puppy*
     
  2. RyanW

    RyanW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    77
  3. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  4. tanstaafl

    tanstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    207
    REMOVE v4 from the server and install 3.0.695.

    v4 is NOT ready for servers, and I really wish ESET would admit this and STOP recommending people use it.

    Also, be damn sure you add *all* of the exclusions Microsoft recommends for whatever your server is running.

    Last, please complain LOUDLY to ESET about their unwillingness to have these exclusions BUILT-IN, and ENABLED BY DEFAULT for BOTH servers AND workstations.

    I'm seriously considering changing from ESET for this one reason.
     
  5. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    UK
    yes they should be in place for workstations also, I have read microsoft's website and it clearly states desktop versions of the OS as to be included so I am not sure why eset think only servers need exclusions set.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.