NOD32 Ver 2. Won't update/have passcodes

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by taperino, Jun 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Hi,

    I recieved passcodes for NOD32 and pasted them in.

    When I go to do update (which I desperately need), my DSL lights don't even acknowledge a send and I get the message from NOD "server connection failure."

    It's not even going to NOD's site.

    I'm not savvy on NOD32 so please explain basically if you know how I can update.

    Thanks, taperino

    I have WinXP, and ZA and DSL connection.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    taperino

    You have purchased the program? If so, use the tray icon under updates to get an update.

    NOd knows if your passwords are correct.
     
  3. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Hi Ronjor,

    She gave me temp codes which I did paste in. :)

    When you say update tray, not sure what you mean.

    I am hitting the arrow that is next to update - nod says is downloading, but no data is coming in or going out.

    Sorry, I don't know what that tray is. Can you explain? lol

    Thanks, taperino

    PS..When I emailed nod about purchasing today, Yvette sent back temp codes. Thought I would explain. Can't purchase till tomorrow.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    taperino

    Have you restarted your computer since you entered the new passcodes?

    It sounds like you are hitting the right button.

    Also, uninstall the test version and go the NOD site and download the paid for version. It will ask for your passcode.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2004
  5. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    I just restarted like you mentioned. However, it is still not updating. It is still not even getting thru online.

    Perhaps the auto update conflicts? It is set for weekly (default.)

    I am certain I have version 2.

    The download file was nentenst.exe, which I just downloaded a few days ago. This is also where she told me to download (if I didn't already have) the 'commercial' version.

    I appreciate your help.

    Thanks, taperino
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    taperino

    Go back to the NOD site and try to download again with your new passcodes.
    And se the post above this one.
     
  7. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, taperino

    TYPE them in and they will work.

    happen to me three time, then I typed them and all worked.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Make sure when you copy the UN and PW that you do NOT have a space AFTER either the UN or PW, I have seen this time and time again, a very easy mistake to make.

    The UN and PW need to be entered into:

    “Nod32 Control Centre” (the “Green and White Symbol” on your Taskbar, at the bottom right hand corner of your computer), in Update\update\Setup

    See attached screenshot.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Dear Ronjor,

    I misspoke on the file I had. I had written the older file.

    Now, I am running w/o nod. Let me explain. I uninstalled NOD, then I d/l, entered the codes, and took typical install. (I have Zone Alarm and maybe I wasn't supposed to do that.)

    I also chose, I have a dial up. (which I don't think I have. I have DSL.)

    Let it reboot, and the sys was a mess. Couldn't get on w/dsl, other errors etc.

    So I uninstalled NOD, got some error mssg on restart, but at least I can connect.

    Do I need to pick custom install? Is DSL dial up? Do I have a proxy? How do I tell it I want to use ZA?

    Thanks so much, and thanks to the others for explaining the password probs.

    If anyone can talk me thru install considering Ihave ZA and the dsl, I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks, taperino
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2004
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas

    If your trial worked okay, I can't see what happened here.

    Zone Alarm is not a proxy but a firewall.

    DSL is not dialup.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2004
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    When installing use the default settings, place a tick in enable Resident Protection (AMON), tick "I do not know my connection" and follow through with the install.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    If you are having trouble connecting to the internet AFTER you have installed Nod32, go to the "Nod32 Control Centre" and on the left hand side at the top, click on "IMON" then on the right hand side Click on Setup> Advanced Setup> Repair Now

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Repair Now screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    Blackspear

    We need to get a sticky of all your graphics. Good work. :)
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I think we should have a sticky showing how to Install Nod, how to tweak Nod after installing, and another on how to repair IMON :D

    Cheers :D
     
  16. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Hi all,

    I think I just have some major problem. Possibly confusing the system when I set NOD that I have dial up, when I have dsl.

    I haven't tried the repair noted above yet, because again I had to uninstall NOD.

    Here's what happens on start up when NOD is installed:

    The instruction at 0x20608668 referenced memory at 0x74404490. The memory could not be read. Click OK to terminate. Click cancel to debug.

    Then I get a message:

    NT Authority System Shutdown (and it gives me 60 seconds) and reboots sys.

    On startup after that I get LSA Sleeve Export Version encountered a problem and needed to close.

    On my 2nd round of these messages, I uninstalled NOD in the 60 seconds I had, and sys seems to be fine again.

    By the way, before I uninstalled and before I got the 60 second shutdown notice I was able to update NOD, though I ran out of time, not that it matters right now.

    I ran over and d/l avast so I have something running. I did a scan and came clean. I haven't run any spyware yet. I have spy guard running resident.

    I've never done a system restore. I am new to XP and feel totally useless when I was proficient w/98.

    Anyway, that's what's happening now if I install NOD. With NOD installed I have about 3 minutes before I get the shutdown mssg, so I can't get a lot done in NOD if I needed to, but again, right now it is uninstalled.

    Thanks for any suggestions and help. I sure have made a mess of things.

    My only prior problems that I have had within the last week is that I keep getting messages about needing to debug say when I go to a streaming audio site or such. I've never had that type of message before. Otherwise sys was running well.

    thanks, taperino
     
  17. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Yes, I have Zone Alarm
     
  18. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It sounds like your windows is not up to date, that you don't have all "Critical Updates" installed, is this the case?

    Cheers :D
     
  19. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Hi, Yes, I do have all critical updates. Checked about a week ago. Been up to date for about 1 month, since I got dsl and xp at the same time.
     
  20. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, taperino

    One Quick Question.

    Are you connected to the internet when trying to Update NOD32?

    NOD32 will not DialUp a Connection.

    You must Connect your self to the Internet then Press the Update Now.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  21. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Yes, thank you, I do connect to dsl before attempting update. I am having different problems now than before, but I did get to update before I had to uninstall again for the problems I listed above. Thanks. taperino
     
  22. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you unistall Nod32, then go to your "C:" drive and remove from "Program Files" the "Eset" folder, if you are comfortable using a Registry Cleaner, then remove any remaining Eset files. Once this is done, reinstall Nod32 as I have advised above.

    Let me know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  23. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Hi Blackspear,

    Thanks for your note. I have never cleaned registry files except to manually erase when I had win98. Can I do the same?

    I'm quite afraid to reinstall NOD but perhaps what you are writing will make the difference. Do I just accept typical install? (Remember I have Zone Alarm Firewall.)

    I take it you saw all that happened after my last 2 installs of NOD. Thanks, I will try all this tomorrow. Enjoying the peace of a running computer at the moment. lol

    taperino
     
  24. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, taperino

    Another Quick Question.

    How much memory do you have. [RAM]

    Take Care.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  25. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hi taperino,
    please drop an email to support@nod32.com and enclose the information on installed NOD32 from your Control Center. Does turning off IMON and rebooting the machine resolve the problem?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.