NOD32 v4.2 WEB Browser List

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by tecknomage, May 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    RE: NOD32 v4.2

    Looking at the User Guide for NOD32 v4.2, the screenshot of the WEB Browsers dialog, it is showing a full listing of applications.

    ESET_NOD32_WebBrowserListing.JPG

    Problem is this is NOT what I got when I looked at the WEB Browsers dialog o_O

    The ONLY app listed was svhost.exe.

    I MANUALLY added "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" & "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"

    So, is the User Guide screenshot misleading, OR is there a way to automatically update the listing in the dialog :doubt:
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    I wish it'd list only svchost.exe here... Because it lists everything that happens to communicate via HTTP once in a blue moon (such as some application component checking w/ update servers). The list is so incredibly cluttered with irrelevant stuff that it takes quite a while to find something. No idea about your issue, but we can exchange the computers I guess. :D
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    not sure if Eset automatically detects and add internet capable apps. It might not but in any case the screenshot is not misleading as it is informing the user of various different apps that should be listed there. It is not necessarily what is on every user computer
     
  4. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Yes, it definitely does as noted above. Without any way to hide totally irrelevant ones. Back to the issue here... well, actually this kind of stuff happens when you have some "transparent" proxy w/ a driver that hooks into the traffic. E.g. for application firewall, they need to have a "intercept local loop" kind of fuctionality to be of any use in these cases if you have some AV w/ webshield.

    So, what kind of security SW had you installed before NOD32 (if any)?
     
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    it does what as above, list OE as an application or utorrent as on the user manual even if not installed? But according to OP only svhost is listed
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Noooo.... that's (presumably) a copy of screenshot from the ESET KB article :D

    As said, it detects anything that communicates over HTTP and adds it to the list. Huge problem with this is that almost everything out there checks for updates via HTTP.
     
  7. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    doktornotor,

    That does not answer why I did NOT get the list nor how to get the list as shown.

    Note, I do not use a proxy server and I only use NOD32 AV.
     
  8. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Neither it was meant as answer to you, watch the quotes.

    Well my question was what you were using before NOD32, since chances are it didn't uninstall properly.
     
  9. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    :rolleyes: No, as stated it is the screenshot shown in the User Guide for NOD32 v4.2 I downloaded and saved.

    I just saved the screenshot as a JPG so I could post it.
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Perhaps you're suing Windows Vista SP1 or newer where the http/pop3 traffic is no longer routed via ekrn acting as a proxy? In such case, there's no sense in having a list of applications communicating via http and allowing you to select web browsers whose communication would be checked regardless of the port used.
     
  11. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I didn't have any such software installed prior to NOD32.
     
  12. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    If it bothers you still, after you added the 2 main apps, then reinstall Nod32. Hopefully it will reassert itself and populate that list.
     
  13. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    I prefer to keep it clean and at least have some form of control to select, delete and streamline the entries. My list is so long, messy and complicated with practically every applications, svshosts,..... etc listed there.:(
     
  14. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    UPDATE

    Discovered something this morning.

    Went to add CuteFTP to the Browser Listing and there were other apps listed that I did NOT add manually. These were updaters like Adobe Updater.

    Looks like apps are automatically added when they access the Net.

    So that solves my question.
     
  15. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, would have been useful to say at the very start... I guess everyone assumed you've already tried the apps and they had not been added.

    Whatever, good that it works for you.
     
  16. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Browsers need to be manually added in order to provide web access protection of the Browser that you use.

    If you use mutiple Browsers, as many do, you would need to add each.

    This parameter is in learning mode assuming a new installation, applications are added as they are used.
     
  17. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    I don't think that the antivirus has any learning mode (as opposed to ESS), also I never added anything manually here. Still would like have a way to permanently hide irrelevant stuff from that list.
     
  18. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    What would explain the add button as per sreenshot from the OP ? When I do a fresh install, that pane is blank.
    Browsers must be added manually and are not detected by default.

     
  19. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Not necessarily. The list will populate as new applications communicating via HTTP are detected, the user can subsequently select browsers in the list. However, this is not necessary as long as the HTTP traffic goes through standard ports specified in the HTTP scanner setup.
     
  20. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Noted, Maros, thanks for the clarification.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.