NOD32 v4.0.437 Still Hangs on Vista SP2

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by ckag, May 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    I reported elsewhere that v4 (4.0.424 and the previous version) hung when doing an On-Demand scan at 69%.

    Tonite I tried installing from scratch the new v4.0.437. Same result with a little twist. This time when it hung at 69%, I tried opening a log file and scrolling it. When I closed the log files and went back to the scan, it had resumed. However, it stalled again at 84%. Again, going to the log fukes and back again got the scan going again. It finally stalled out again completely at 98%. At that point, I could not get to the log files to hope for a resume. This time I was dead in the water.

    After a reboot (holding down the power button on this laptop), I was able to look at a log file again and the last entry indicated running out of free memory or a problem with temp files.

    As another test, I manually tested each folder in C:\ and the process was fine. It's only the full on-demand scan that seems to be broken, at least on my Vista Home Premium SP2 laptop.

    While I've got you, what is the difference between "Scan" and "Scan as Administrator"?
     
  2. DannyT

    DannyT ESET Support

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    ckag,

    You can PM your scan log so I can take a look . If it is temp files that are stuck, you can try to get doing an exclusion for the folder or files.

    As far as scan and scan as administrator. I dont think there is anything difference, but I will make sure to find out.

    Cheers!
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does the same happen when you scan the disk using ecls.exe ?
     
  4. Metallian

    Metallian Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    5
  5. UglyChild

    UglyChild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Posts:
    15

    Or... you right click and select Run As Administrator.
     
  6. Metallian

    Metallian Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    By default, Vista doesn't give you that option for an .msi.
     
  7. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    >>
    <<

    Okay, I'll give that a try when I next get a chance to re-install 437. I'm currently back to v3.0.684. My wife is having surgery this week so no time for experimentation till at least next week.

    I'd also like to try that Run as Administrator install of the msi file. I downloaded the referenced regfile and will give that a go first.

    I'll get back to y'all next week, I hope. Thanx!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2009
  8. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    >>
    <<

    I didn't try that with 437, but yes, I did try that with 424. The scan hung.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2009
  9. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    >>
    <<
    Thanx for that lead. I downloaded the regfile and wil give it a go next week when I hope to have more time.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2009
  10. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Installed SP2 on 2 systems so far and no problems, ESS .437 was already installed on both, no problems so far. Ran a full system scan and have rebooted several times, haven't seen a single glitch or hiccup.
     
  11. elyoh

    elyoh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    DO NOT INSTALL VISTA SP2 on a machine with ESET software.

    NOD32 and ESS v4.0.437 both have problems on Vista SP2. I have problems with active protection failing to start and registry profile issues when uninstalling, similar problems to those described in various other posts.

    It is completely unacceptable that no official warnings have been given before SP2 was offered via Windows Update. ESET you must announce that there are issues and warn people before the issues mess up more people's machines.

    I expect my AV solution to protect me from data loss from viruses etc, not cause me loads of hassel and possible reinstalls. I for one will serioulsly consider changing to another AV solution. Unanswered support requests, and the Vista SP2 debacle is shoddy service. For £44 per annum, I expect much better.

    A disatisfied customer
     
  12. elyoh

    elyoh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    20

    I ran as administrator using this tip. Several reboots later, the issue comes back.
     
  13. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    It could possibly be related to some type of hardware conflicts, I have put SP2 on 2 HP DV6000's so far with out any problems so far, it's been about 3 hours, several reboots, a full scan with ESS, a defrag, watched a movie, ran windows update, browsed several websites, posted here a few times, ESS has updated in the interim and I haven't seen one single problem as of yet. Both machines have gone into and come of hibernation without a glitch, I have tried causing hiccups and haven't seen one yet.
     
  14. elyoh

    elyoh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Well at least it works for some :) I got problems in the uninstall stage too, although I appreciate you might not want to try that if every thing appears OK.
     
  15. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    I had 4.0.437 (x64) installed before installing SP2 and no problems to report. I disabled real time protection and ran SP2 as admin. Did a full scan, rebooted. No problems to report.
     
  16. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    I didn't disable real time protection but i did run the SP2 installer as an admin.
     
  17. ghidorah68

    ghidorah68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm working 100% fine on my end with SP2.

    Vista 64 Ultimate with ESS 4.0437.0
     
  18. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    Spoke too soon. After reboot I got the red eye error. I disabled UAC, rebooted, reinstalled on top running msi as admin. Reboot, enabled UAC, reboot. Red eye now gone. Appears to be ok, we'll see.
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No problems to report after install of SP2 32bit on Dell XPS M1710 laptop and NOD32 v4.0.437.0 :thumb:

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.