NOD32 V3 Locking out Guild Wars

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Nahaz, Nov 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nahaz

    Nahaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I'm having an issue where Guild Wars refuses to connect unless I disable NOD32 first, then run GW, then re-enable the NOD32 AV (Cureent version 3.0.563)

    I have entered in the program location into the Exclusions, but version 3 still locks me out unless I temporarily disable it first.

    Just so you know, the old version of NOD was fine with Guild Wars with this exclusion set.

    Am I missing something in the new version?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Also make sure that you enter the Web access protection -> Web browsers and add this application . Then click on the box next to it so that it becomes with a red X . Confirm with OK


    exclude application.PNG


    If this doesn't help , report to ESET via the internal form Help -> Contact Customer Care
     
  3. Nahaz

    Nahaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Didn't work :(
     
  4. AshG

    AshG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Posts:
    206
    Location:
    East TN
    This is odd, and I'm afraid ti might be system-specific. I am running v3 and just finished a nice long mapping run in GW. Even happenned upon a nice gold, clean r8 max damage Fellblade, too! :cool:

    I'm not sure what the problem could be. I've never had to add GW to an exclusion list. Wierd.
     
  5. MaikuB

    MaikuB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I had to enter GW into my exclusions list for IMON before for V2 some time ago. At that time, GW would connect, but the news wouldn't show up and i couldn't login. What if you try the exclusions subsection rather than Active Mode?
     
  6. Nahaz

    Nahaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Already done that (see original post)

    It's really wierd. If I hit the "Temporarily disable NOD32" option and then load GW it works fine. I can then also reactivate NOD32 as the login is already done, but if i log out of GW I have to repeat the process.

    BTW - It's only version 3 that does it. The old version was fine
     
  7. MaikuB

    MaikuB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Oops my bad, i missed that part in your original post ^^;
     
  8. Nahaz

    Nahaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    First of all my apology's to HiTech_boy - This DOES INDEED fix the problem.

    The check boxes have 3 states which I was unaware of which is either an empty box, a ticked box, or a box with a red X in it.

    Thanks to ESET and the people that post on here :D
     
  9. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    This happened to me in alot of games. One day BF2 and Quake 4 stopped working. Also WOW stopped working. I disabled NOD32 and they worked. All I did to fix it was uninstall NOD32 completely . Get rid of all entries. Use Revo uninstaller to get of all entries. Reboot and use cCleaner issues then reboot again. The only reason to reboot twice is to make sure all NOD32 entries are gone. The reinstall NOD32 and all will be fine. Actually has happened to me twice but its no biggie. NOD32 installs in minutes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.