NOD32 v2.5: have I configure it again?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by FoxesHunter, May 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Hello,
    I'm sorry, I am insexperienced.
    I have just installed NOD32 vv2.5 and I have made a scan.
    I have gone to Control Center and I have clicked on Run NOD32, then on Scan&Clean. My new version has scanned only 74665 files.
    When I had the previous version NOD32 v2.12.4 scanned 222916 files.
    I had configured the previous version with extra settings.
    Have I to configure again the new version?
    thanks
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yes, take a run through the Extra Settings for Nod32 thread and you will be fine.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,410
    Or you can simply click the In-depth analysis button ;-)
     
  4. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    But is it better to configure NOD32 with extrasettings or to use it In-depth analysis mode?
    thanks
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,665
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    You could do what I did. That is select the In- Depth Analysis profile and use that for on demand and scheduled scans. The profiles all seem to come with pre-sets. The In-Depth profile has just about every option enabled.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.