NOD32 v2.5: have I configure it again?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by FoxesHunter, May 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Hello,
    I'm sorry, I am insexperienced.
    I have just installed NOD32 vv2.5 and I have made a scan.
    I have gone to Control Center and I have clicked on Run NOD32, then on Scan&Clean. My new version has scanned only 74665 files.
    When I had the previous version NOD32 v2.12.4 scanned 222916 files.
    I had configured the previous version with extra settings.
    Have I to configure again the new version?
    thanks
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yes, take a run through the Extra Settings for Nod32 thread and you will be fine.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Or you can simply click the In-depth analysis button ;-)
     
  4. FoxesHunter

    FoxesHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    But is it better to configure NOD32 with extrasettings or to use it In-depth analysis mode?
    thanks
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    You could do what I did. That is select the In- Depth Analysis profile and use that for on demand and scheduled scans. The profiles all seem to come with pre-sets. The In-Depth profile has just about every option enabled.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.