[NOD32 V.Four] Auto-Update Inquiry..

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by hayc59, Mar 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,128
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Where is if any the setting to
    turn off automatic updating?
    thank you :cool:
     
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2010
  3. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    Enter the setup tree.
    Update->Advanced update setup->Update mode->Update file size->
    'Ask before downloading update'.
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,128
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Thankful, thank you :D
    I saw that section but...older versions
    just let the user do 'manual' updates [which i prefer!]
    so looks like either way you have no choice?
     
  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    What version are you using? Am I answering the question you are asking?
    Thanks.
     
  6. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,128
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    ah did not see this Silj
    will try that and hopefully have a green Icon when I am done[in taskbar]
    and not a red eyeball....because thats the only item i have included in that
    section :thumb:
     
  7. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,128
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    I found it with both of you dudes expertise
    so I am thankful to you both and you to Silj.:D
     
  8. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    NOD32 phones-home, by default, every 60 minutes, if you have the automatic updates enabled in your scheduler/planner, for power-users, but not recommended, this can be disabled as previously posted to this thread. Let us know if you are good to go, hayc59
     
  9. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,128
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    I just edited it to 'event' trigger and only when computer
    is turned on....so atleast I have a little control over it
     
  10. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    You can also tweak the scheduled task to have the update between interval to be longer, if you like.

    I don't know how long in a time interval you could push this sort of tweak, play around with. * power user suggestions! *

    Suggest exporting your current settings., so if something goes south on you, things can be easily restored by reimporting your xml file.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.