Nod32 v. 2.7 compatibility with zonealarm 7.0.408

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by sjw, Oct 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sjw

    sjw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hello,

    I've been using nod32 for about 5 years now; never a problem.

    I live in a fairly remote region and finally had the opportunity to have a DSL connection. So acquired the access and hardware (Netgear DG834PN) and thought, hmmm, firewall is a good idea. Had heard good things about ZA so installed it.

    Now the nod 32 Command Center no longer automatically loads in the system tray at start up. (it will manually load after startup)

    Have tested via eicar to see whether AMON is indeed loaded...and yup it is.

    Have run full system check for viruses and other funny things...all clear.

    Anyone have any ideas please ?

    Cheers, and thanks in advance,
    SJ
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  3. sjw

    sjw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Dear Hi_Tech boy,

    Thanks very much for your speedy reply. Yes, I understood from reading product info. before installation that they were compatible...

    I've read through the posts and will choose a course of action...or actions. There seem to be a few work-arounds. I've got a user logon so perhaps it is time to update my NVIDEA driver! I think blaming MS is the best thing to do ;-)

    Interesting though that other icons may be missing from the system tray; actually I'm sure there used to be more.

    And if I don't figure out a fix, I can still check to see whether all is loaded via Task Manager !

    Thanks very much for your help with this,
    Cheers,
    SJ
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    You are welcome , keep us updated .
     
  5. handinglove

    handinglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Just a quick check here: did you install ZA Pro or the Security Suite with AV disabled? I'm running ZA Pro with NOD32 for a year now with no problem, let me know if I can be of some assistance.

    Cheers!
     
  6. sjw

    sjw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Dear handinglove,

    Thanks for your reply.

    Actually installed the free version... (you get what you pay for...... )
    Won't have time to check solutions for a week, but I'll post after I've tried a few things.

    Cheers,
    SJ
     
  7. sjw

    sjw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    OK...couldn't wait to try to sort this.

    So:
    1) added nod32kui.exe shortcut to startup, ah can view flash during load
    2) Updated NIVDIA driver (unchanged since...ahem...2002) the world of colour opens
    3) slowed graphics hardware accleration...all sorts of stuff better

    lots of fun, but control centre still not in system tray

    Will tweak more later,
    thanks again for all help
    SJ
     
  8. handinglove

    handinglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Here's what I'd suggest for now:

    Open the ZA console, then go to Program Control. Scroll down until you find NOD32 Control Center GUI and check for it's trust level. It should automatically be set at maximum trust level (three bright green bars), let me know if it's not the case.

    Cheers
     
  9. sjw

    sjw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Dear handinglove,

    Have looked at Program Control GUI as suggested. Do not see bars, but rather checks and question marks. See attachment for screen dump. No server access allowed...if that's what you're querying.

    Why do you ask ?

    Cheers,
    SJ
     

    Attached Files:

    • za.JPG
      za.JPG
      File size:
      40.9 KB
      Views:
      11
  10. handinglove

    handinglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Simply because it's the only instance where ZA could interact with NOD's GUI (graphical user interface), which is responsible for the presence of the icon in the taskbar. Have you tried to uninstall ZA to see if the icon is back?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.