NOD32 system specs

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jordi.c, Apr 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jordi.c

    jordi.c Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Hello,

    After using NOD32 v2 for years I have repeatedly installed v3.x.x what is a big dissapointment each time.

    When v3 is installed it looks like my sytem is unworkable. It is like your current pc is 6 years older.

    I switched from Norton to NOD32 because of the light impact on the system.

    I know I can still use v2.7.39, but if you buy a program you want to use the latest (most active developed) version.

    My system is:
    Intel p4 3,2ghz
    2x1GB RAM DDR PC3200
    3x1TB Samsung F1
    Asus P4P800-E Deluxe motherboard.

    Do you need a dual- or quadcore to run v3 without troubles?

    I don't know what the NOD32 guys did while developing but the new version is all but good for me. Very sad that I'm going to change to another AV when subscription ends.

    Br.
    Jordi
     
  2. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i install EAV v3.0.650 on my friend pc
    p3 800mhz
    128mb ram
    nvidia vga
    no system slow down eset rock's
     
  3. pac73

    pac73 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Merseyside,England.
    It could be a conflict with another program.What other security programs are you running along with EAV?

    What does it say in Task Manager?
     
  4. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Eset NOD32 AV 3.650 on 2 PCs here. One spec below, the other is PIII 800 with 512 Mb RAM, NVidia GeForce Ti300.

    No problems here...

    I love it when someone has a problem and thinks it's indicative of everyones experience......
     
  5. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Granted the first 2 v3 builds were buggy, and I had to revert to v2.7 each time I tried to upgrade. I gave v3.642 a try and my e-mails wouldn't receive. Immediately after that they brought out v3.650 and my e-mails still wouldn't receive. I cursed them all and was about to revert to v2.7 again when I accidentally discovered that the problem was in my FW's new build. Long story shorter, my FW fixed the problem and NOD 32 works flawlessly. Moral of the story is don't be too quick to place blame for your system not working right. The answer to a problem is too often just something stupid. :D
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    NOD32 v2 and v3 use the same modules in terms of functioanlity. Ie. if scanning a particular file takes 5 seconds with v2, it must take the same time with v3 unless you've changed the default settings. The only difference between v2 and v3 scanning in terms of speed is that v3 allows you to enable advanced heuristics on access. Since code emulation is a time consuming process, we do not recommend enabling this option manually after installation. It's there for specific purposes, but not for a common user.
     
  7. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    We have several older computers at the office (Pentium 1.1 GHz, Celeron 1300-1400, 512 MB RAM, WinXP or Win2k). They all work just fine with NOD32 v3.

    Perhaps there is a conflict with some other program in your computer, as twl845 suggests. I hope you do manage to get down to the bottom of what is going on.
     
  8. Philippe_FR22

    Philippe_FR22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Hello,
    I installed NOD32 V3 on my 2 PC.
    - ABIT KT7 - Athlon 800 MHZ / 1MB RAM
    - Compaq Evo N610C - 2,2GHZ / 1MB RAM
    Both run great with EAV 3.0.642 French... And my old vintage Athlon 800MHZ is running fast !!! So, problem is at your side !!!

    Regards
     
  9. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    ohhhhh 1mb ram :D
     
  10. goran_larsson

    goran_larsson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Been running nod32 on some low end systems for sometime and I don't think I can complain on the performance, working with IT and have experience from norton/symantec, trend Micro and f-secure I have to say that nod32 has a lot less impact on system than any of the others i've used sofar.

    /Göran
     
  11. NodboN

    NodboN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Posts:
    139
    Not at all - your system configuration is more than sufficient - I myself, have a rocking time with NOD 32 Business Edition 3.0.650.0 :thumb:

    Do agree with pac73 & twl845 - give their posts a thought.
     
  12. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60

    you're living in a dream world

    anything that scans each file (no matter how light it is) has a system slow down effect

    sure the effect nod32 has is a lot less than it's competitors, but there definitely is a slow down
     
  13. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada

    it really depends on what the machine is doing - for instance - our office VPN server is a P3 with 512Mb of RAM and only 800mhz P3 - this machine runs windows XP pro and our VPN system, plus runs a mirror for the office of BOTH v2.7 and v3.0 NOD32 - this machine is almost never used for anything apart from that, and whenever I sit at the KVM and check the machine it responds every bit as snappily as my own desktop which is 10 times the machine...

    I agree that 128Mb of RAM is a little light, but with windows 2000 as the underlying OS I would probably concede that the spec is 'barely adequate' - and probably even 'usable' for light duties such as the odd piece of word processing and surfing the web. With NOD32 v2.7 it would be light enough to NOT NOTICE significant slow-down for realtime scanning I think.
     
  14. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    i notice the slow down on my quad core, 8gb, dual raptors gaming machine, so i don't use any av
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.