NOD32 Scripting?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Time435, Mar 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Time435

    Time435 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    When I run programs like photoshop and games I run them through windows script files that disable background services and processes for me. I can't do this with NOD, however... because the nod process can't be disabled. Anyone know how to make it “disabable”? Or even better, is it possible to script through NOD so that it automatically disables itself when I run an specific program?

    Thanks.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  3. Time435

    Time435 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    thanks, but I already knew that you could manually stop amon

    i'll try including the script in the exception list, though.


    I just found out that NOD32 also uses a service... maybe making the script disable the service instead of the process does the trick?
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Once you have unloaded AMON you may not be able to load it again without restarting the computer.
     
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Not really. I can enable or disable it anytime i want.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    @rejzor -marcos was referring to unloading amon service not just disabling it.

    @marcos - yes im aware, i was just giving a suggestion.
     
  8. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Yes, unloading it, thats what i did and thats what i said... (start/stop buttons).
    I can do that even if i completelly disable its services too...
     
  9. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    But on some computers it may not load again.
     
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well, it did on mine.
     
  11. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Same here. I can load & unload anytime I want.
     
  12. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    It may depend on your hardware. I can restart it on my P4 laptop but I have to reboot my P2 desktop to restart it.
     
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Hardware has nothing to do with that. Software on the other hand might...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.