Nod32 reports I need to reinstall

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by bornconfuzd, Jun 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bornconfuzd

    bornconfuzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hi All,

    This morning I booted my computer to find Nod32 V4.0.437 AV reporting that real time protection was disabled and that I needed to reinstall! Been using Nod32 since V2 and this was a first for me.

    I ran uninstall from Vista's "Uninstall Programs" and almost immediately Nod32 reported that it could not close/remove certain files. This had never happened to me in the dozens of times I've uninstalled and reinstalled Nod32.

    Of course, then I found that after a reboot I couldn't reinstall either because there was a service and files in use because Nod32 had not done a complete uninstall.

    I went into services and disabled the offending service, rebooted into safe mode and deleted Eset folders from "Program Files" and "Program Data" and rebooted into Vista. Nod32 then installed without a whimper.

    However, it retained my scheduled weekly scan so it was obvious there were still remnants left behind, but I ran a scan and all seems well.

    I had uninstalled V 4.14, (I think), a few days ago in order to install V. 437 but it seemed to work fine.

    Does anyone have any ideas about what might have happened and more important, what if anything further I should do now? Should I leave it alone since it's working, or should I try uninstalling/reinstalling again to see if I can get a completely clean install?

    I would sure appreciate any insights/feedback about this.

    Thanks,

    Larry
     
  2. Bitten By C Bug

    Bitten By C Bug Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    Please just try rebooting system as it should initialize properly, and it could take 2 or 3 reboots or just 1. It is currently a problem== http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=NEWS30. Hope this helps, they are currently doing the best the can to fix this problem.
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  4. bornconfuzd

    bornconfuzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hi Cudni and Bitten By C Bug,

    I've read through the links you both provided and now see that it was not something I've done, as I feared, but rather a compatibility problem between Nod32 V 4 and Vista SP2! I'll follow the directions as posted in KB Solutions ID: SOLN2254, found at http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2254 , as provided by you folks.

    Thank you both for your replies!

    Larry

    Just an update to let everyone know that I've installed the test module as per the instructions in the link above. I'll try and post back on whether or not the problem reappears and/or I have to reinstall V 3.

    Thanks again!
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2009
  5. bornconfuzd

    bornconfuzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hi All,

    Well, I installed the test module yesterday and today when I booted up I get a green icon and Nod32 updated the virus signature to 4127. So, as of yet, no problem.

    FWIW, I also have V4.437 installed on a Dell Dimension E510/5150 also running Vista Ultimate 32 bit with SP2 and there has been no sign of trouble on it.

    Thanks,

    Larry
     
  6. Bitten By C Bug

    Bitten By C Bug Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    I'm glad all has worked out for ya Larry but be advised the fix is still in works and you possibly may run into the "Red" icon at bottom, if that be the case, just try rebooting, Glad to see you are on your way and up and running again.

    Your Welcome Larry "Peace"
     
  7. bornconfuzd

    bornconfuzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hi Bitten,

    Installing a "test" module in my anti virus doesn't really fill me with confidence! :D , so as you suggest I'm remaining cautious until this is cleared up with a permanent fix!

    On a side note, I actually DID do a search and read through some of the posts here before I posted my problem, but somehow I managed to miss the other threads until after I had posted! Duuhh!

    Still, I did get better and more to the point feedback as to the problem and the fix so that's good.

    Great folks here at Wilders!

    Thanks,

    Larry
     
  8. Bitten By C Bug

    Bitten By C Bug Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    You are welcome Larry and I'm glad as of now things are straightened out for time being as I am sure Eset will get this fixed via a new version or module. Microsoft kinda screwed things up and everyone needs to let Eset cure the problem that Microsoft has rendered. Just remember Larry if Icon does turn red at boot up reboot and hopefully, all will return to normal. Until the fix, Good luck and you are welcome.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.