NOD32 Question

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Albinoni, Feb 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Though NOD32 might be an excellent AV software I tend to find this quite annoying. Now in NOD, under Resident modules and filters there is something called IMON, which is Internet Monitor. It seems to me that this function, out of the blue seem to disable itself, why, I honestly dont know. So when I trigger it, I need to once again re-start the PC which is a pain in the butt half the time. Also it looks like it disables itself when ever I do the updates to the latest virus patches.

    Is this normal for NOD32 to do this?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
    Albinoni

    Welcome!

    It is not normal. do you have any more info on your system you can offer?

    Any info on other antivirus apps, antitrojan apps, antispyware apps, on your system, etc?

    How long have you been using NOD? Is it a trial version?

    The more info you can supply, the better.
     
  3. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi Ron many thanks for your reply. Now to answer you question I have got other apps. These being:

    1. NOD32 (Trial Version)
    2. ZoneAlarm Pro 5.5
    3. Adaware SE Professional
    4. Etrust Pest Patrol
    5. Spybot S&D
    6. No Adware

    PC is a PIII 600 running Win 2000 Pro with SP4, as I dont see the PC specs being a problem. Perhaps it could be something that I havent ticked (like a box) in NOD32 to prevent it from doing this. Sorry but I'm very new to this program and at the moment trialing it. It seems to happen when ever I do my updates, this being the IMON getting disabled.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
    Albinoni

    It may be a winsock issue. What antivirus were you using previously? Is it completely removed from your system?

    Have patience as several members and moderators will see this post.
     
  5. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Previously I was using CA Etrust EZ Armor and I'm sure I totally removed it.

    Will double check.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Don't you use a registry cleaner from time to time to remove redundant entries from the registry?
     
  7. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    No I dont, reason is I've heard the good and bad feedback about registry cleaners, so wasnt sure whether they're safe to use.

    Can you reccomend any good ones to use.
     
  8. MarkJamesNodUK

    MarkJamesNodUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    26
    I use Registry Mechanic
    Try that

    Mark
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.