NOD32 Proxy Server Issue

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by CoolShady, Oct 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Hi Guys,

    I work for a company that uses NOD32 and the boss provides everyone with a proxy server for us to use at home so that we don't need to purchase our own separate licences for personal use. However, I can't seem to get this to work.

    I put in the necessary details for this but when I hit 'Detect Proxy Server' it tells me that 'No connections through a proxy server were detected. It is likely that the machine does not connect through a proxy server.'

    So, that doesn't work and whenever I try to do the updates hoping that it would still work, I get a generic 'An error occurred while downloading update files.'

    I'm using version 4 of NOD32, is anybody able to give me a hand with this? I'm not too sure what information you need, if any. Just let me know what you need and I will post it.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Can you open websites in Internet Explorer fine? As far as I know, automatic detection checks IE proxy settings and imports them to EAV/ESS.
     
  3. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Yea, IE works along with all other browsers so it seems really odd.
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    @ccomputertek

    You are using stolen username/password - fake one that are released on the internet

    UserName: EAV-19590901 PassWord: 32knk3tn3j

    This is illegal . How dare you - in the official ESET forum ?!

    This is what you show :
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Oh ........ My............. God........ HOW DARE YOU ! ! ! ! ! ! :eek: :cautious: :blink: :gack:

    LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL ..................

    how did you do that ! ? ! ? ! ? ! ?

    Now ask yourself, what kind of moron would post their key without blanking it out while trying to help someone.
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I have no problem posting my usernames because they are not on Google unlikely the fake ones. However , put EAV-19590901 in Google and u'll see what returns
     
  7. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    You have to go here:

    Untitled.png

    Advanced update setup and put the proxy info in the proxy section.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    What kind of proxy server do you use?
     
  9. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    My god........ your absolutely right about that !

    But I would never post my " real " username in a screen shot, It's just common sense practice to blank stuff like that out.everyone does, for privacy reasons mostly.

    I was waiting for someone to do that, to test whos on their toes and whos nosy or not........ and it appears we have found that person.

    you passed my test, your a real sleuth.... and for sure on your toes........ everyone else missed it or just :gack:

    Now back to work......
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The Chinese NFR license has been canceled.
     
  11. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Excellent work marcos, now you guys can track whatever site that username is on and possibly have those sites shut down.stay motivated and on your toes, allways paying attention.

    Back to topic I suppose........

    Glad I could be of help.
     
  12. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    HTTP.
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Sorry, I meant the name of the proxy server you use (ISA server, Winproxy, Kerio Winroute, etc.).
     
  14. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    I wouldn't know, sorry. Is there a way to find out?
     
  15. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Ask your boss ?

    For the proxy info, so you can fill in the advanced update setup..
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  16. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    761
    Location:
    UK
    this thread has me totally confused.

    someone mentioned ccomputertek posting a illegal key when he posted nothing.
    I then see he posted a screenshot with blanked out boxes after.
     
  17. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    Not only he posted them - but probably he uses them . Anyway , some post have been deleted - that is why you are confused. ccomputertek modified his scrrenshots .
     
  18. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    well according to aspaces' screenshot "he posted", and you look up the key it shows on google, what we have here is a counterfeit username and password....This guy is a PC tech, and I just showed him the ropes in a couple other threads, now he hates me...... owell, poor sportsmanship on his part.

    I just built the pc I'm currently using, totally new hardware and setup, I'm actually using a trial key of NOD32 for this one, because I want to make sure I don't get any weird problems I can't fix myself before getting a license for this particular machine I'm posting from right now........ would you like to verify my trial key, when I got it, and see it expires in 12 more days ? and do a google search too ?

    Go to bed aspace.... I fixed 4 problems on eset software that have been unresolved for monthes, even by their own support staff, and I could probably fix the rest, But I don't have the patience or all the equipment necessary to test on..... get over it, i'm just helping people, this isn't a competition !
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  19. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    I know the proxy server info, just don't know what software it uses.
     
  20. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Ok............. so that means you put the info in advanced update setup proxy settings and it doesn't work....... ? ? ? ?

    putting in the info in that section has nothing to do with the detect proxy server button, that button is to automatically detect settings, that may be on your pc allready.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  21. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Gotcha. Either way, neither option seems to work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.