Nod32 On-Demand Scanner

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Legendkiller, Aug 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    Hi,
    I just finished a on-demand on local drives..and to my surprise the scan got completed in 8 minutes scanning only 36,000+ files or so..
    The last time u ran a scan from norton it was somehwere in region of 3lakhs and it took 40mins.
    I don't know where am i going wrong?
    My quotation of no of files maybe wrong as i don't generally keep an eye on no of files scanned.
     
  2. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Legendkiller,
    Depending on your hardware this is entirely possible, but I do not know how many files 3lakhs is...
    If you like, you can check your settings against Blackpears suggestions from post #47 onwards here
    In fact if you haven't already done so I'm sure it would be well worth your time to read through all of that thread at least once, it covers all the config options to tune your NOD32 for maximum detection and automation. HTH

    Cheers :)
     
  3. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    thanks,i'll look into it.
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    You're welcome :)

    Please let us know how it goes.

    Cheers :)
     
  5. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    I discovered that the Setting "Scan All Files" (Control Center/Threat Protection Modules/NOD32/Run NOD32/Setup/Extensions) Versus Default setting added 50K of files and almost doubled the Scan Time. Also, The Exception List in the Completed Scan Recap (Dbl Clk on the Scan Line in Logs/NOD32 Scanner Logs) of things that couldn't be scanned became much longer and includes many nuisance lines from such things as AdAware SE Skins.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2006
  6. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    BSOD..:( :( :( :( :( :( :(
    how do i upload the dump??
     
  7. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    To upload the dump it would be best to send it via email to support AT eset.com with a link to this thread and plenty of details about settings, config, operating system etc.

    What is the operating system you are working on there?
    I assume the BSOD happened during an on demand scan, or something else?
    How was it configured - just like in Blackspear has suggested?

    Cheers :)
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Did you use the Norton Removal Tools to make sure Norton was removed properly?

    For versions 2000 to 2003 use this link

    For versions 2004 to 2006 use this link

    Cheers :D
     
  9. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    i am quite surprised that nod32 scan log shows no sign of error...
    @NOD32 User,
    yes,i changed the settings according to instructions of blackspear's post.
    i'll try to scan again,bye.
     
  10. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    If you like - I would definately suggest you go with Blackspears advice about making sure your previous AV has been cleaned up properly first.

    Cheers :)
     
  11. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    i thought there might be some prob with za-pro so i un-installed it and than tried i scan,this time my pc restarted on its own....
    my god!i have un-installed it for good...
    thanks to you both for the help...i will try it,maybe,at a later date.
     
  12. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    My pleasure
    We'll be here when you're ready.

    Cheers :)
     
  13. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    wow,it was due to k-lite codec pack...
    i downloaded today to watch an episode of a tv drama and while using it restarted my pc twice...
    i have un-installed it,i will try a scan again...my apologies..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.