Nod32 memory usage?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by masqueofhastur, Jan 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. masqueofhastur

    masqueofhastur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    What's normal memory usage for Nod32? I understand it's supposed to be lightweight, but I'm looking at my running processes in Taskmanager, and Nod32 is one of the heaviest programs on resources, nod32krn.exe is using 22MB and nod32kui.exe is using 8MB, with those two combined the only processes using more memory are explorer and svchost.
     
  2. myluvnttl

    myluvnttl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    There's is something wrong with your system, I get about 2.5meg for nod32krn.exe and ONLY 760k for nod32kui.exe.
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It's pretty normal that nod32kui & nod32krn takes up to 20 MB. A 3,2 MB total for both is impossible :)
     
  4. Happy Bytes

    Happy Bytes Guest

    There's something wrong with your system. :D
     
  5. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Here's mine.

    Just a question or two, what operating system are you running, how much RAM do you have, and have you played around with the swap file at all?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  7. _Rupert_

    _Rupert_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  8. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Actually it depends a lot on the ammount of RAM you have. I have 512MB of RAM. Memory usage on my machine is similar to blackspear's. But my friend has 128MB RAM. On his machine, it totals to around just 2MB!! Im not kidding! Both of us run XP SP2 (Professional).
     
  9. _Rupert_

    _Rupert_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I guess that makes sense.

    I have 1GB RAM in my machine, and the 2 NOD processes total at approx 20Mb.
    But I don't suppose there is a need to load them into virtual memory.
    On your friends machine who has 128Mb, am I right in thinking that most of the NOD32 processes would be held in the page file due to the low amount of RAM?
     
  10. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    ^^ Absolutely... That was my point!
     
  11. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
  12. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    I experienced it too when I had only 128MB RAM:)
     
  13. Gedeon

    Gedeon Guest

    Hi everybody

    Here with 128 Mo RAM and W98SE (P233) :

    NOD32KUI.EXE : 2,9 Mo
    NOD32KRN.EXE : 1,9 Mo
    and free RAM : 49,7 Mo

    I currently have Nod 2.13 (i hope it will be the same with 2.50...)

    G.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.