NOD32 malware notifications

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by n8chavez, Apr 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I was wondering how to set up NOD32 malware notifications through IMON so that I am only alerted once to malware files. As it is I am alerted once, then I click an option, usually terminate, then I am alerted right away to the same file again. I think it might have something to do with the IMON client client compatability settings, but I'm not sure. Any ideas?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    But the second time the alert comes from AMON , right ?

    Yes.

    Some options (The first one would be the best)

    1 option
    Upgrade to v3.0

    2 option

    Switch your browser to Higher efficency

    Here is how (edited BS pictures)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2008
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    One more thing - do you use Opera sandboxed ?
     
  4. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    No, they are all coming from IMON.


    Not an option for me. V3 uses way too many resources. The GUI tries to be too flashy and is to very fuctional. The context menu entries are needlessly wide. I could do on, but nevertheless version 2.7 is perfect.

    Doesn't seem to be working for me; I've changed my browser to high efficiency and I still get prompted 5 times for every eicar file.

    Yes, I do.
     
  5. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I've found the solution!! :) I also use AdMuncher, and it seems that with that you need to change the IMON client settings to admuncher/admucher high efficieny and not just admuncher/opera. That is not the case with Proxomitron. But it does seem to be working perfectly now.
     
  6. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    good grief! i guess you need as little ram overhead with all that lot.
     
  7. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I'm confused...are you saying that my setup requires a lot of ram or only a little?

    This setup is actually very light. And, I work hard to keep it that way.
     
  8. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    it seems a lot to me, i just use 2.7, hosts and a router, and thats more than most people i know! maybe im not secure enough, no problems in 4 years though.
     
  9. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    You'll find that a lot of people here believe as I do, that it's better to be safe than sorry. It's nothing more htan a layered defense; there is very little overlap in terms of protection with the on-access applications.
     
  10. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Okay, I've encountered another problem in this area but it doesn't warrant starting a new thread. After switching AdMuncher to high efficiency I no longer get multiple prompts but now it seems that every page I go to briefly 'refreshes' itself automatically. Has anyone ever experiwnced anything like this before?
     
  11. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Are you using Dr Web now ?
     
  12. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I guess that depends on a couple of things:

    1. How long version 2.7 is going to be supported. I hate version 3.

    2. If I can solve the issue above

    But right now, yes, I am. But I just reimage with NOD whenever I feel like it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.