NOD32 Internet Update Servers

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by juriedp, Nov 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. juriedp

    juriedp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi all,

    Can someone please provide me with the link that I can specify in the "update" section. I have a username and password. I know I can set it to update automatically but I would rather like to have the direct link to it.

    The reason for that is that laptops can update via LAN in the office and via the WEB outside the office.

    Kind Regards,

    J
     
  2. juriedp

    juriedp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I went to ESET's website.

    Got a few servers there. Now, I mannualy added them under the update section.

    Now I get "file not found on server" error
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you update from ESET's servers, the server in the program setup must always be set to automatic selection ("Choose automatically").

    However, you can create profiles, one for updating within your LAN and the other one from ESET's servers. Then edit the update task and select the profile for updating from your local mirror as the primary profile and the profile for updating from ESET's servers as the secondary profile.
     
  4. juriedp

    juriedp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok, would you have to change between them every time you are out of the office ?
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    No. If update from the primary server fails the program will try to download it from the secondary server automatically.
     
  6. juriedp

    juriedp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok I have it like this now:

    LAN Update: this is my local LAN update server

    Roaming Update: this is set to automatically update (with username and password) this one should connect to the internet directly.

    Is this correct o_O
     
  7. juriedp

    juriedp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I have tried it and it tells me that the server was unavailable.
     
  8. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    this should be helpful
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Did you try it by running a scheduled task manually? The secondary profile will only be used by update tasks, not when you click the "Update virus signature database" link.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.