NOD32 Doesn't like my ethernet port!

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Holden4th, Mar 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Holden4th

    Holden4th Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Got a new PC yesterday, loaded all the old stuff back on and went to go on the web and voila, the ! icon was hovering above my network icon telling me I had limited connectivity. I uninstalled everything and it worked again. After putting Sygate and NOD32 back on it wouldn't work. naturally I assumed it was the firewall and played around but couldn't get it running. Finally I decided to install my old software bit by bit and discovered that NOD32 was the problem. At the moment I'm using Avast as a backup.

    Now, I really like this AV program and if it worked on my old machine, why shouldn't it work on the new one? The ethernet port is Marvell Yukon Gigabyte 10/100/1000 base T adapter. Do I have to to configure NOD32 a special way to get it to work?

    Holden
     
  2. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi Holden4th:

    Welcome to Wilders!

    This is most likely an IMON issue. I know others are using Sygate successfully so it may be another program causing the issue.

    Try and run the Repair now as shown here.

    If that does not work, then attempt the winsock fix from here. Running this fix will disable IMON. Go into the IMON module and re-enable it.

    Please report back so others may learn!

    Thank you. ;)

     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    This happens if the previously installed Norton AV was not uninstalled completely. If this is the case, you might need to use a special uninstaller provided by its vendor.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2005
  4. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    And GOD knows Norton likes to stick around on a machine
     
  5. Holden4th

    Holden4th Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    This is a brand new PC and to my knowledge it has never had NAV on it. That said, this is a custom built job and the package that the Mobo came in does say "Norton 2004 security included" but I'm assuming that it would not have been installed. How can I check to find out?

    I'll try out the suggestions above but if anyone cane give me advice on where NAV could be hiding.....

    Holden
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Holden4th, welcome to Wilders. You can check in Add and Remove programs in the Windows Control Panel.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Holden4th

    Holden4th Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    I tried both solutions and neither worked for me. Any other solutions?

    Holden
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you try the manuel Winsock REPAIR method mentioned at the end of post number 2 HERE.

    Failing this, please download a FRESH copy of Nod32 from www.nod32.com

    Uninstall your current version.

    Remove the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files.

    Run a registry cleaner such as Regseeker 1.35 Beta.

    Install the FRESH copy of Nod32 that you downloaded above.

    Let us know how you go…

    Cheers :D
     
  9. Holden4th

    Holden4th Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    69

    I've just been capped so won't be able to download for a few days. (1st of the month)

    Holden
     
  10. Holden4th

    Holden4th Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Bit the bullet and did it anyway. No problems at all. What I did notice is that the programme did install some new winsock software so maybe that was the problem.

    However I had to download the trial version as I couldn't get my old registration details to work. However, I'll work that out in time, I'm just happy that I've got decent protection!

    What will a new rego cost me?

    thanks for all your help.
     
  11. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    You may not need to pay anything, provided you delete it from the old computer. To quote the NOD32 FAQ:
    You may need to contact Eset about the username/password not working anymore, though.
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Send me a PM with all of your details and I'll see what I can sort out for you...

    Cheers :D
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Did someone say Norton? Norton Who?

    LOL,

    dagolag:eek:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.