Nod32 Context Menu

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by My Cyber, Nov 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Hi Friends ;)

    I use NOD32 Antivirus 3

    I don't have Scan with ESET NOD32 Antivirus in my Right-Click menu

    I check my NOD32 settings and active Context menu option

    http://i37.tinypic.com/35jzgac.jpg

    But I don't have it!!!

    What's wrong ?
     
  2. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    Try disabling and re-enabling that check box and hitting okay to close out the window. That may force your system to re-write the registry keys that add stuff in to your context menu.
     
  3. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks ;)

    I try it but don't work:(

    How can I make it manually in windows registery ?

    or another solution ?
     
  4. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    Try re-downloading the installer .msi file (if you don't have a copy still on your machine), right click on it, and running a repair installation. That should re-generate the associated registry keys and get your Nod32 context menu back. You may also want to try TweakUI http://www.microsoft.com/Windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx as I believe you can manage you context menu through a nice GUI in that (can't verify right now, only have a Vista system).
     
  5. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks a lot for helping ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.