Nod32 CC in Taskbar does not load

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by Blackspear, Jul 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Nod runs on startup, I receive the Splash screen of Nod32 loading, however the Control Centre is not loaded into the taskbar. Bringing up the Task Manager shows that Nod is running. Clicking on Nod32 Control Centre in Start> Programs will load CC into the taskbar, where it stays until Windows is rebooted...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 31, 2004
  2. KOTB

    KOTB Guest

    Blackspear,
    check the windows registry for the "nod32kui" value.

    Click Start and Run. Type "regedit". In the registry tree browse to the following key:
    "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run"

    Make sure the key contains the value "nod32kui". The value data should be set to exactly to "C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32kui.exe" /WAITSERVICE.

    If it the value is not there, you can create it yourself:
    Right click in the value window, select "New" and "String Value". Type:
    - name: nod32kui
    - data: "C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32kui.exe" /WAITSERVICE

    Click OK, close REGEDIT, and restart system to see if the NOD32 Control Center loads.

    Hope it helps.
    KOTB
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks KOTB, that did the trick nicely :D

    Cheers :D
     
  4. KOTB

    KOTB Guest

    No worries :). Glad to help.

    The CC, nod32kui.exe, is linked in the registry. The registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run" contains the apps that load for every user when they login to Windows. It's like a hidden "start up" folder.

    nod32krn.exe is loaded as a windows service and it can be found in Services under Administrative Tools.

    Just curious, any idea what caused the CC to stop loading? Or was it that way since you installed it?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    That way since I loaded it...

    Cheers :D
     
  6. nonmirecordo

    nonmirecordo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    You might be interested in Mike Lin's utilities, Startup Control and Startup Monitor. Great software, highly recomended and free.
     
  7. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I had this with the older version too - but it was not all the time and as far as I could see it happened after restart when Trojanhunter was loading a new ruleset that the icon was missing although the space for the icon was reserved

    Ruben
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.