NOD32 Antivirus and Windows 7 running?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Mosab, May 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mosab

    Mosab Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi everybody,
    I downloaded and installed the latest Windows 7 Release Candidate (Build 7100) and now I am looking for an antivirus program.

    With XP I am using still NOD32 Antivirus but for Windows 7, the FAQ still says:

    "Windows 7 is still in development. ESET cannot provide an official answer regarding compatibility until Windows 7 is available to the public because the current version may change before release. However, we have performed limited testing of ESET Smart Security 4.0 and ESET NOD32 Antivirus 4.0 with the current version of Windows 7 and did not find any problems. Note that we cannot provide technical support for issues with ESET security products operating with beta software, but we will continue testing compatibility and will update the ESET website when Windows 7 becomes generally available."
    (http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?pag...earch&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1241617882117)

    So my question:
    Does anybody tested already if the latest versions 3 or 4 for Vista-64bit are running?

    Cheers, Mosab
     
  2. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Yes, I've been running it since the weekend (MSDN download of Win7). Windows 7 x64 and ESET AntiVirus Business Edition x64 4.0.424. No issues, all working well.


    Jim
     
  3. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    v4 32 bit running fine on my Win7 RC 32 bit system.
     
  4. wendelly

    wendelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Running NOD32 v4.0.424, on Windows 7 RC x64 no problems. Everything seems fine. I did a clean install - not an upgrade - from the initial Windows 7 Beta.
     
  5. Mosab

    Mosab Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Folk,
    thank you very much for your feedback. I will try to install Nod32 :D

    BTW: Shouldn't it be named NOD64 ;-)

    Chears, Mosab
     
  6. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    I'm also running NOD32 in the RC with no problems.

    but, be aware that there is a bug with installing some programs in RC, however, if you have automatic updates selected the patch will be downloaded and installed.

    I had problems with that bug but the patch fixed it.
     
  7. Mosab

    Mosab Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks, I had all updates installed before - so I had no problems.

    NOD32 works fine after installation! :D

    :thumb: Thank you all for your support!

    Chears, Mosab
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.