NOD32 and Vista 64 issue

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Wi11iam, Jul 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wi11iam

    Wi11iam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Hi there, first post! :)

    I have been using NOD32 for a couple of years now, with Windows XP and now with Vista. NOD32 32bit has never gave me any grief or hassle the software seemed to run perfectly.

    The issue im having started when i installed Windows Vista 64 bit 3 weeks ago, after the install i reinstalled all my usual software and applications, including NOD32 64bit version. I rebooted on that day to a BSOD, i thought nothing off it as i had installed quite a few programs that day.

    Later on that week the BSOD screen was showing up more often, almost every login. I have 2 user accounts setup on the pc and on both user accounts it would BSOD when logging in.

    So... A week ago i formated my harddrive and reinstalled Vista 64, i installed only the essentials which were Drivers and set up my email. I went for days with no crashing, so i started to install my other software...

    I installed NOD32 64bit and straight away on reboot i received a BSOD on log in, it done it 3 or 4 times so i have now uninstalled NOD32 and all is fine.

    Im sure i cant be the only one with this issue as the Vista 64 install is fresh and nothing but drivers were installed on it.

    Any information on this is appreciated as im considering jumping over to another AV and as i said i was more than happy with nod32.

    -----------
    Edit

    Im using the Latest v3 .667, Vista 64 has SP1 installed.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2008
  2. Wi11iam

    Wi11iam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    16
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Would it be possible for you to generate a full memory dump, compress it and upload it to an ftp? I can provide you anonymous access to our ftp if you don't have any.
     
  4. ace08

    ace08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I'm having the same issue: BSOD on user-login (during the NOD32 splah screen) with NOD32 version .667 on a Vista x64 SP1 machine.
    Also tried de/re-installation several times with no luck. Changing the configuration to only scan known file types (the default list) temporarily seemed to fix it, but the error occured again.
    I'll send you a link to my memory dump.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Would it be possible for you to generate a full memory dump, compress it and upload it to an ftp? I can provide you anonymous access to our ftp if you don't have any.
     
  6. Wi11iam

    Wi11iam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Hi there,

    I recieved an email from ESET about this issue and they have asked for the same thing.

    Problem is VIsta 64 and 4gb of ram causes an issue with creating memory dumps, i have all the settings done and it just wont create a dump. According to MS this is known (problem) and the work around they give fails, which doesn't help :(.

    http://www.felucca.co.uk/stuff/mem.jpg

    If you know a way please tell me (or ace08 ).

    I reinstalled Nod32 to do this test, but its too annoying to leave on as i know it will crash the moment i switch users or restart.

    Thanks for your assistance on this matter

    William
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2008
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Do you mean that it's a problem because of the amount of installed RAM? In such case, would it be possible to remove one module (I guess you have 2x 2 GB RAM installed) and then create a dump?
     
  8. ace08

    ace08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I sent you a PM with a link ...
     
  9. ace08

    ace08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have 4GB too, but no problems with the dump file. It is only around 500MB, because Windows only dumps the kernel memory (AFAIK).
     
  10. Wi11iam

    Wi11iam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Hi there,

    Sorry i didn't have much time earlier to do this but i have done it now. :)

    I removed a 2gb ram module and the memory dump was successful. I got the info about the 4GB issue (if it is an issue) from here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274598

    I have uploaded the memory dump(PM)

    I've no idea how to view it myself, hopefully its what you need.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2008
  11. Wi11iam

    Wi11iam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Hey mate, for some reason i couldn't get it to save the dump file that way :/
     
  12. Ayrton

    Ayrton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    I got the same issue. After installing 3.0.667 version all seems ok, but it gives me blue screens (1E Stop Error (BSOD) after rebooting, logging in, switching user etc.

    does 669 solve this issue?

    If not, I need an older version than 667.

    btw, I use Vista x64 + SP1 and 8GB memory.
     
  13. Wi11iam

    Wi11iam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Hey there,

    I just uploaded a memory dump file a couple of days ago, so hopefully will find out soon what is causing the issue :)
     
  14. Skier

    Skier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Using NOD32 v3.0.669 and Vista Ultimate 64-bit with 4GB RAM.

    Since using v3.0.667 and now with v3.0.669 I have had an issue with my computer re-booting during start-up. If I disable NOD32 via MSCONFIG then the computer boots-up normally - every time!

    [I've e-mailed ESET to be told I must contact ESET.co.uk (not .com!!!!!) to get support. Fine but not exactly good customer support since the query was submitted via their website.]

    Anyway, I don't know if it's relared to your issue but if anyone has any advice I'd be very grateful.

    Regards

    Skier
     
  15. Basic

    Basic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    102
    Don't know if this will help anybody.

    When I first built my PC and installed Vista Home Premium X64 then drivers, updates, programs and so forth. Just as soon as NOD32 X64 was installed I would get system freezes and bsod's.

    After fiddling with my PC for a couple of weeks. Reformatting, reinstalling OS, and trying variations in what got installed first among drivers, updates, and programs. My solution was to install NOD32 very first thing just after Vista X64 completed it's install. Have not had a system freeze or crash for 2 to 3 months now.

    Regards,
    basic
     
  16. adc

    adc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Add one more Vista x64 user to the list. My machine has been running fine for over a year and within the last month or so I've started to experience the BSOD. Frequency has been increasing and now it's multiple times per day.
    As the machine was in the process of crashing today, I caught the first few letters in the name of the file that threw the exception. It was EPFW, which appears to be an EST file.

    Hope you guys find this one quickly.

    - Al
     
  17. FlyingHorse

    FlyingHorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    33?59'43.1"N 84?09'03.1"W
    I too have fallen victim since updating to 3.0.667 from build .650. I get BSOD's only during startup for KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED (1e).

    Tried doing a manual uninstall according to the ESET knowledge base. Tried updating to .669 still get the BSOD's. The only fix for me was going back to .650

    I called and spoke to their tech support and am in the process of sending my memory dumps now.

    For those who might be interested I found the build .650 at techPowerUp! The trial version at ESET ended up being build .667 even though the link said it was .650.
     
  18. Alaska99

    Alaska99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    Same bug here. I have vista x64 ultimate with 4gig ram... :mad:
     
  19. Skier

    Skier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    (My issue was re-starting on computer boot-up that began with v3.0.667)

    I have reinstalled v3.0.650 and all seems well. On-going support request with ESET.co.uk.

    Regards

    Skier
     
  20. Wi11iam

    Wi11iam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Seems a popular issue, i'm sure they will be working on resolving this.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2008
  21. Ayrton

    Ayrton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1089/ESET_NOD32_Antivirus_3.0.650_64-bit.html
     
  22. Neoxellos

    Neoxellos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    60
    Well, just to confirm, had the same BOSD on my machine yesterday at logon.

    Vista x64, NOD32 3.0.667, 6GB RAM.
     
  23. ESS3

    ESS3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    112
    Right after loadings(rebooted,After reboot i received a BSOD), at me too sometimes BSOD, but it is absolutely rare! Up to 667 versions, it was already observed, like. Broad gully Sysinspector is necessary.? Only, if it will not see all!
    Like as
    stop: 0x0000001E (............................
    Forgive, I use, the translator

    Mistakes, sent in Microsoft -mini dump
    full memory dump,mini dump- Has removed, greater, a place borrow
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 13, 2008
  24. mongatu

    mongatu Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    I am running vista bus x64 sp1. w. 4 gb ram. V 657 works fine on my configuration. After installing V.667, it immediately caused BSOD on reboot, almost every reboot. Had to revert back to .657. All is fine again.

    COME ON ALREADY, PLEASE FIX THIS!
     
  25. ESS3

    ESS3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    112
    BSOD!Has caught again, but seldom happens:'(
    rebooted,After reboot i received a BSOD
    stop: 0x0000001E (............................
    Forgive, I use, the translator

    Speed of uploading of 2-3 Mb/s, and is more
    full memory dump 360MB

    http://narod.ru/disk/1469202000/MEMORY.DMP.html
    ----------------------
    mini.dmp,sysdata,Version -33.5kB Has gone in microsoft -It is necessary?


    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Marcos
    --------------------
    http://smages.com/2e/ef/2eef7c5dcebcd5dfa6186af234cbdbb9.jpg.htm
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.