NOD32 and Netgear Router WPNT834 - problem staying connected to ISP

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by simonlongstaff, Sep 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simonlongstaff

    simonlongstaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Having recently purchased and installed a Netgear Router WPNT834, I find that the router consistently disconnects from the ISP. Might this be caused by NOD32? If so, then how might I alter the setup to prevent this from occurring? Any suggestions wil be much appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Simon Longstaff
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    63,841
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello simonlongstaff

    Welcome to Wilders

    I would suspect interference in your wireless signal would be the cause of your problem barring an ISP problem.
    http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101473.asp
     
  3. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Ther router is independant of anything installed on your computer. blame the router, your ISP or the phone line.
     
  4. simonlongstaff

    simonlongstaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks Ron. I had read the quote from the Netgear kb. However, the computer having the problem maintaining a connection to the ISP is connected via cable from an ethernet connection via router to modem ... - so I do not think this is a problem with wireless interference. As suggested by pc-support, I may simply have had the bad luck to have received a temperamental router! I'll see what Netgear have to say. Thanks for the support.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    63,841
    Location:
    Texas
    Let us know what you find. :)
     
  6. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Try upgrading the firmware (if possible) before going to netgear. It sometimes works....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.