NOD32 and Netgear Router WPNT834 - problem staying connected to ISP

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by simonlongstaff, Sep 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simonlongstaff

    simonlongstaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Having recently purchased and installed a Netgear Router WPNT834, I find that the router consistently disconnects from the ISP. Might this be caused by NOD32? If so, then how might I alter the setup to prevent this from occurring? Any suggestions wil be much appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Simon Longstaff
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello simonlongstaff

    Welcome to Wilders

    I would suspect interference in your wireless signal would be the cause of your problem barring an ISP problem.
    http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101473.asp
     
  3. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Ther router is independant of anything installed on your computer. blame the router, your ISP or the phone line.
     
  4. simonlongstaff

    simonlongstaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks Ron. I had read the quote from the Netgear kb. However, the computer having the problem maintaining a connection to the ISP is connected via cable from an ethernet connection via router to modem ... - so I do not think this is a problem with wireless interference. As suggested by pc-support, I may simply have had the bad luck to have received a temperamental router! I'll see what Netgear have to say. Thanks for the support.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Let us know what you find. :)
     
  6. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Try upgrading the firmware (if possible) before going to netgear. It sometimes works....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.