nod32 and kazaa

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by marckons01, Apr 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marckons01

    marckons01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I recently installed NOD32 on my computer and I notice that Kazaa isn't able to connect anymore. Can someone help me how to solve this problem?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi marckons01, welcome tro Wilders.

    Can you please try repairing Winsock as described HERE and then repair IMON as described in post number 40 HERE

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Kazaa brings with it a whole trunkload of ad/spyware....and since NOD32 does a good job of detecting and removing malware as such...it probably removed a few of the bad components of Kazaa.

    Your PC will run much better without using those P2P applications..they are a slow but sure suicide for your PC.
     
  4. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    If you have to use p2p to get fast download of demos etc. use bitcomet.
     
  5. marckons01

    marckons01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    Thanks for helping me solve the problem, k-lite is now again able to connect!

    ps i'm not using kazaa, but k-lite.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    What was the solution?

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.