NOD32 and Imaging/Ghost

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by lrod78, May 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lrod78

    lrod78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Question, has anyone had a problem with having NOD32 on images? I remember that you could do imaging with Trend Micro products because they had an internal SID. Is NOD32 like that or can I image machines with NOD32 already installed with no problems?
     
  2. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    I have personally never had a problem running Ghost on any of my machines with NOD32 or ESS installed.

    That is not to say it will go flawless for everyone everytime. There are a lot of other factors that can cause problems, but NOD32 itself has never given me grief over it.
     
  3. lrod78

    lrod78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    So each pc should report back to the RAC console ok if imaged? That's my main concern right there.
     
  4. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Hello lrod78,

    If your machines are set to check in to a Remote Administrator server, then the clients will have the same configuration and should work just fine imaged. I have not personally tested this, however, so there is a possibility of something not working as expected. I would suggest trying it out on two or three test machines to make sure you have no problems.
     
  5. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    The unique install keys are saved on the RAS if you are using one and are generated from the machine name and MAC address. You should have no problems including the software within your image.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.