NOD32 and Download manager

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by I-Vladimir, Feb 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I-Vladimir

    I-Vladimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi,
    Sometimes I use a download manager to download files. I noticed NOD doesn't check inside archives in this case.
    I set an option to scan files after the download. When I run it without any command line parameters and NOD found an infiltration it gave me just one option to "Leave" files. It was a headache (not a big one ;) )to set correct command line parameters to scan with max possible settings and clean then. I wanted create a Command Line profile - couldn't. Is it possible to create a command line profile?

    Thanks,

    Vladimir
     
  2. Lollan

    Lollan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    288
    Nod32 has always scanned inside archives for me. I've been preparing for a couple of reviews (going to make my first website soon) and just downloading test files alerts the scanner almost immediately, detects multiple infiltrations, etc.

    As far as the command line profile, I have no clue. Do not know what one is or how to initialize one.
     
  3. profhsg

    profhsg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Yes, it is possible to use the command line version of NOD32 with a download manager. All the download managers I've seen have an option for specifying a scan by an antivirus program. Usually, the specification comes in two parts. First the path to the executible of the program, in this case nod32.exe. Then the "argument," i.e., the command line commands you wish to carry out. The command line switches can be found in the NOD32 help file and Blackspear's recommended switches for maximum protection can be found in this link: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=459410. When using a command line scan within a download manager, I strongly recommend you turn scan boot, memory and master boot record off via the switches scanmem- / scanboot- /scanmbr- / because leaving those switches on makes scanning very slow on the download manager.

    Now here comes the somewhat tricky part. First, some download managers use a seperate entry box for the command line switches while others require you to append the switches in the box containing the path to the executible file. Second, the initial argument in the command line has to be the path to the downloaded file which will be scanned. Many download managers do this by automatically inserting either [file] or "%path%" commands before the switches you specify. Some, however do not. For example, my favorite, Internet Download Manager does not. In that case, you must manually place the [file] or "%path%" (including the quotation marks) as the first argument and then follow it with a space and then your command line switches (don't forget NOD32 requires that the commands begin with a / and a space between the switch and the / which follows for the next switch). If you specify /arch+ /pack+ / as two of your switches NOD32 will scan inside archived and packed files to the same extent it does if you specify those options in the GUI.

    I hope you find this helpful and not too confusing.
     
  4. I-Vladimir

    I-Vladimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks,
    I'm using Free Download Manager. It has a field to set antivirus command line parameters, I didn't have any issues this it. But just to simplify these steps with any other application which also requires virus scan command line parameters (for example some archivers have this option) it would be great to have a switch to activate profile, like
    nod32 /profileMyProfile file1.zip
    or to have default Command Line profile and ability to modify it from GUI.

    Regards,
    Vladimir
     
  5. profhsg

    profhsg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    I also wish you could have a command line activate a particular profile or modify the command line profile from the GUI, but NOD32 doesn't seem to be built that way.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.