nod32 and acronis 10

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by scaa, Dec 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    I am using nod32 with acronis 10.
    I am facing a problem with acronis and their support has asked me to temporarily uninstall nod32 and then see if the problem persists.
    Anyone here aware of any such issues and solutions?
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Is the Acronis problem you speak of being dicussed in this thread ?

    If so....since there is not much to go by in that thread other than the "Acronis Snap Restore operation is not finished yet" warning....would you mind explaining the issue in order to then offer possible solutions.

    If that's not the Acronis problem you are speaking of....what is the issue ?

    Bubba
     
  3. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    As bubba suggested, you haven't given us enough information to begin even thinking about your problem..

    I face problems every day, if I had as little information as this on the root of the problem, I think I'd just curl up and give up on life... no-one can tackle problems or issues with ANY degree of success (apart from sheer luck), with such a lack of information... cmon, help us to help you... !
     
  4. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    Thanks mates.
    Most of the times I am getting the error message as shown. I have a USB hard drive where I take scheduled images.
    Acronis support has requested me to uninstall nod32 and then see if the issue persists and I DO NOT WANT NOD32 UNINSTALLED.
    I should also point out that after this error message if I restart the system I CAN take images.
    I have win xp home with automatic updates enabled. I also have avg antispyware, windows defender and comodo firewall. I thought once comodo might be creating the problem and hence tried out za free with the same results.
    I am totally foxed.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 13, 2006
  5. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i think it's not nod32 problem it's a problem in your hard please contact your hard disk manifacture
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    The only way to find out if this remains a Nod32 issue is for you to adhere to the Acronis support request and temporarily un-install NOD. I do not see how you can do otherwise and considering it is fairly painless to re-install Nod32....why remain "totally foxed"....remove Nod32 from the equation and move on with your troubleshooting.

    Also as a side note....a little lienancy will be given for the time being in regards to having 2 ongoing support threads active at the same time.

    Bubba
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Scaa, you use Acronis Secure Zone on your external USB drive.

    What would happen if you don't use Acronis Secure Zone on that USB-drive?
    See also:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=155143

    PS:
    I myself use the Acronis bootable CD (version 9.0.3.677) to make backups to my external WD USB drive (or to restore from), without Secure Zone; no problem.
    So in my case NOD32 isn't running at all at that moment.
    Well, in that case you can't do it scheduled (I guess), but that's no problem for me because I want to run some full systems scans before I make a backup.
     
  8. J-Mac

    J-Mac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    99
    I have NOD32 2.7 installed and am using Acronis True Image 9 installed (haven't yet upgraded to version 10 due to reported problems with the initial release).

    No issues here at all, though I save my images to a separate internal drive and I di not use the Aconis Secure Drive - I just devote my entire E drive to backup files.
     
  9. me75006

    me75006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Check with Acronis about doing an Incremental Backup utilizing a "Secure Zone" on a USB drive. This is what I see from your screen shot. If the Secure Zone were on your boot drive, is the norm, I believe. I've seen plenty of users advise/avoid using the Secure Zone feature. Perhaps just attempt storing one Image.tib file to the USB drive and see how that process goes. Of course if Acronis says it ought to work, then that becomes a different issue.
     
  10. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    Never understood logic of using secure zone on disk you are backing up as if disk fails, there goes backup.

    By the way, usin 2.7 with 9.0, no secure zone (can't have it as use GoBack), and never had a problem. All backups from within windows xp to external usb drive.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.