NOD32 and a-squared

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by aussie.fr, May 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aussie.fr

    aussie.fr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,
    Recently, and due to a changing with my DSL line, I have a permanent IP address. I think that my computer is now much more vulnerable.
    I'm using Nod32v2 + ZoneAlarm Pro 5.
    Yesterday, I've installed the anti-trojan "a-squared personal".
    Is it important to have an additional anti-trojan software or Nod+ZoneAlarm is already enaugh to protect my computer from the Internet attacks?
    Thanks in advance for your comments.
    Aussie.fr ;)

    NB: I'm also using "AdAware SE Personal" & "Spybot - Search & Destroy"
     
  2. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,004
    It looks to me that your protection is secure enough. Congrats!
     
  3. se7engreen

    se7engreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    USA
    You're probably safe enough, depending on your surfing habits. If you think you need added trojan protection, a2 would be a good choice. You may consider using the free versions of a2 or Ewido (on-demand scan only). That would save you $ and computer resources; and you'd have another good tool(s) in your arsenal.
     
  4. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    yep A2 is a good one... ;)

    You may also try to use TDS3 (Trojan Defence Suite) ... There's a full section dedicated to this anti-trojan software on this forum...A little bit expensive but I have it on...Quite impressive I've to say. Updated daily.....

    Just give it a try and decide what to do after the trial period

    cheers
    Tony
     
  5. aussie.fr

    aussie.fr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your comments :)
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you use a router with a NAT firewall?

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.