NOD32 and a-squared

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by aussie.fr, May 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aussie.fr

    aussie.fr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,
    Recently, and due to a changing with my DSL line, I have a permanent IP address. I think that my computer is now much more vulnerable.
    I'm using Nod32v2 + ZoneAlarm Pro 5.
    Yesterday, I've installed the anti-trojan "a-squared personal".
    Is it important to have an additional anti-trojan software or Nod+ZoneAlarm is already enaugh to protect my computer from the Internet attacks?
    Thanks in advance for your comments.
    Aussie.fr ;)

    NB: I'm also using "AdAware SE Personal" & "Spybot - Search & Destroy"
     
  2. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    It looks to me that your protection is secure enough. Congrats!
     
  3. se7engreen

    se7engreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    USA
    You're probably safe enough, depending on your surfing habits. If you think you need added trojan protection, a2 would be a good choice. You may consider using the free versions of a2 or Ewido (on-demand scan only). That would save you $ and computer resources; and you'd have another good tool(s) in your arsenal.
     
  4. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    yep A2 is a good one... ;)

    You may also try to use TDS3 (Trojan Defence Suite) ... There's a full section dedicated to this anti-trojan software on this forum...A little bit expensive but I have it on...Quite impressive I've to say. Updated daily.....

    Just give it a try and decide what to do after the trial period

    cheers
    Tony
     
  5. aussie.fr

    aussie.fr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your comments :)
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you use a router with a NAT firewall?

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.