Nod,Vista and scas dont work.

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by trjam, Aug 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I just installed Nod on a new Vista machine. Set it all to BS settings. I have a external scan set for Friday and a on demand scan set for Monday. When I right click on either one and tell it to scan it wont work. If I click on indepth scan that works. If I right click on drive C and tell it to scan, that works. So the 2 scans I created are wont work when I right click on them. Someone please help. This is just the AV not the suite. Thank you.
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    This is known issue on Vista , I mean other people have compainted about the scheduled scans in Vista , too.
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    well no offense and thank you for the help, but that is totally unacceptable. Just purchased a 2 year family pak license and you are saying the regular AV isnt even Vista ready.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2007
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It is Vista ready and does serve Vista users very well
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    We are not aware of any problems with that. Just in case, I have scheduled a scan task and ran it. It seems to have scanned the disk fine. More details about the OS as well as the exact instructions on how to replicate the issue would be much appreciated.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    just a compac presario with Vista Prem installed.
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    :) :) Figured it out. Went back over Blackspears settings and there it was. I did not pay attention to the fact that you also have to put something into the work directory section of the external scan. Never had to with XP. But did as he suggested, right clicked on scan and it is purring away.:cool:
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see, and thanks for letting us know the solution, it will help others.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.