NOD install problem

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Bob D, Jul 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    On Win XP pro w/ latest upgrades
    1.5 Gig memory

    Painless install, however real slooooow boots:
    Splash screen appears, disappears in normal fashion. Mach. then hangs for over a full minute, finally resulting in everything loading with a totally black NOD icon in taskbar. Very strange. All NOD processes seem to be running and program operates fine. Should I quit the process and restart, icon reappears normally.
    Uninstall / reinstall. Same thing...takes forever to start.
    Uninstall / reinstall again (this time thoroughly purging registry of all obvious Eset ref.s) No change.
    Read Blackspear's advice regarding Winsock repair. Seemed to cure the issue, but reinstall of the TCP/IP protocol yielded original problem.
    Uninstall / reinstall again w/ registry purge, thinking that (like some AVs) it didn't like an install on D drive, and would prefer C drive install.
    Reinstall on C, no change. Another Winsock repair, no change.
    I hope somebody here has a clue of what I should look at next.
     
  2. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Hi!

    Shot in the dark, but perhaps the original NOD32 .exe got mangled in the d/l process? Might try d/l a fresh copy and trying an install again. Let us know if that doesn't fix things.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
    Bob D

    Any other antiviruses on your machine? If not, which one were you using previously?

    Any other programs such as proxies, etc.?
     
  4. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Quick response from u guys....

    Previous AVs: Antivir, Clam.
    I believe I deleted all registry ref.s to Antivir after uninstall.

    No proxys.

    Will remove rope from around my neck, climb down from my desk, and try fresh download / install and advise you all.

    Thx
     
  5. Dakhor

    Dakhor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    It makes me so happy that im not the only one who sometimes feels like this!


    /DaK/
     
  6. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    You've also probably already done this, but I'd also try a very thorough scan with something like Adaware, and/or Spybot SD, to see if there's some critter lurking that doesn't like NOD32. I've run into a couple of problems installing NOD32 before and the culprit both times was a CWS-type nasty that was fighting with the NOD processes at Windows startup.

    At any rate--good luck!
     
  7. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Install after fresh d\l yields same results.
    Yes, I scanned with latest def.s of Adaware, Spybot, M$ AS...nothing found.

    I'd accept a workaround: i.e.: Have NONE of NOD components load on boot, and load program components manually (?).

    Oh, well.....with rope in hand, I climb back atop desk.....
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Did you try scanning your registry with Regseeker?

    It's a great lil freeware utility that really helps out a lot.

    Also, how many things to you have set to start up upon boot?

    Have you checked this reg key?

    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    Seems like you are going about things the correct way by scanning for spyware adware etc.

    And a fresh dl did the same huh? :doubt:
     
  9. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    OK, climb back down from desk with a last ditch idea.....
    Eureka!
    Offending program is my Netveda FW.
    Unloaded it from Startup, and all is fine.
    Don't understand why. Both nod32kui.exe & nod32krn.exe are in my App Trust Config list.
    Will accept any advice on how to rectify.
    In the meanwhile as workaround, I think I'll load Netveda manually after boot.

    PS: Using RegSeeker, and yes, it's way cool.
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Glad you were able to narrow it down.

    As for Netveda, as I recall when I tested this fw out, I think it had a "learning mode" of sorts. So that may explain why both nod32kui.exe & nod32krn.exe are in your trusted apps list.

    Perhaps it is just Netveda that is giving you the conflict(s) on your pc.

    BTW, do you have the Windows firewall disabled on your pc? If not, give that a shot, since you are running Netveda.

    If you are still having probs with Netveda however, perhaps hit up there forums or post here on the other firewalls section on Wilders. If it is Netveda, perhaps you may want to give Kerio 2.1.5 a shot.

    Glad you are liking RegSeeker. :D

    Best Regards,

    Jag
     
  11. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Netveda / NOD32 cure:
    "Advanced Internet Firewall" settings.
    Created an "allow" rule for the NOD32 group I created.
    (Curiously, didn't seem to matter NOD was already set up as trusted app.)
    All is well for now (yea, right).

    Can anyone give me a clue as to what specific services should be allowed for NOD32?
    i.e.: BBOTPC, BOOTPS, DHCP CLIENT, TCP TRAFFIC, etc, etc.

    PS: Thx to all
     
  12. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    I know this is off topic, but since it is concerning NOD32, I dont see the harm.

    You should give nod32krn.exe an outbound TCP connection via port 80. You also might want to limit your internal TCP ports to something like 1024-5000 if you are able to. Im sorry I just can't remember the Netveda config. :doubt:

    Best of luck to you.

    Jag
     
  13. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Persistence paid off! :D

    Glad to hear you got it sorted out.

    ;)
     
  14. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Postscript:
    Problem came back.
    So, I'm driving my truck at 105 mph down the interstate (seat belt unfastened) looking for a concrete abutment, when I thought...hmmmm....one more thing to try.....
    Thorough uninstall of Netveda.
    Reinstall Netveda AFTER install of NOD32, and now there IS joy in Mudville.

    Hope I can spare some other poor sap the *^#!!! aggravation I went through.

    Thx, regards to all
     
  15. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Bob,

    Glad you got it all sorted out. :D

    Jag
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Finally Bob, and thanks for persisting, no doubt it will help someone in the future...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.