NOD gui question

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by ronjor, Sep 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    My Amon start button is grayed out. Am I the only one?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kairii

    kairii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    i think i know what causes this....try enter AMON 'Setup', go to 'Security' tab, and check "allow manual stopping".....
     
  3. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    You would need to go to Amon--Setup--Security tab. Mark the box
    "Allow manual stopping" for the "Start" button to be used.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    That did it! I just noticed it this morning. Right on the ball here!! :D

    Thanks.
     
  5. pollux

    pollux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    Hi, Ronjor.

    Well, while I was making the screenshot, you received from others the same answer I was going to give. But since I made one, I suppose I'll go ahead and post the screenshot anyway. :)

    pollux
     

    Attached Files:

    • AMON.jpg
      AMON.jpg
      File size:
      59.9 KB
      Views:
      190
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    We can never have too many screenshots! Thanks.
     
  7. kairii

    kairii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    hi, i notice that in ur screen shot, u have one extra option "load resident protection dynamically", which i don't have. o_O

    edit: oops i do have it, but it's greyed out. how do i select it? and what does that do anyway??
     
  8. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    From the Help file:


    "On certain Windows 95/98 you may experience a problem with shutdown. If installing the appropriate Microsoft patch for Windows 98 SE does not make any difference, try enabling the Load resident protection dynamically option (not available on NT systems)."
     
  9. kairii

    kairii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Ok thanks :D , no wonders i'm using XP. Man i was searching the nod32 sites for help files, didnt see the HELP botton on the nod32 control center. i see it now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.