NOD beginner help

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Juricagrind, Oct 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Cheers,
    we've been using NOD32 for couple of years in the company where I work, and every year when we renew our license we were going from pc to pc and chaning the username and password (around 400 pc's in my company) so this year I decided I should finally set up updates from our server, so when we change the license we change it only on the server.
    I downloaded ESET management server and console and installed them on my server (MS windows server 2008 R2) loaded the license file and been messing around with some options unsuccesfully trying to set my clients to take updates from the server so would anyone here be so kind to make a tutorial how to set that up? So far I've set up a mirror folder on my server, and the options on some of my clients I've set up my server as the default update server, but when i try to update it says bad connection to server :(
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    How did you configure the update server on clients?
     
  3. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    check the ERA Basic Setup Guide

    if you want to do it all from console, you'll need to create a new package with proper configuration and push it to clients

    minimum configuration should be connecting to Remote Administrator Server and Update server in Update module (replace Choose automatically with your server) and make sure ports are opened (2221-2224)
     
  4. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    I changed update server from choose automatically and put in the IP address of the server on which I installed ESET server and console
    And I didn't change any other options
     
  5. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    How do I add clients to the console?
    I'll check out if the ports are opened,that could be the reason :S
     
  6. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    you need to set your clients to connect to era server. you can do that in package configuration (search for option Conntect to Remote Administrator Server) or in each client individually (F5 > Miscellaneous > Remote administration ...)
     
  7. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    you need to enter http and port number as well, example: http://1.1.1.1:2221
     
  8. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    This solved everything. Thanks a lot for all the help:thumb:
     
  9. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    happy to help
     
  10. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Now that I've got all the technical stuff sorted out I have few more questions about licences :)

    When I connect to ERA server I get a message that I have a trial licence limited to only two clients. And when we were buying licences every year we bought around 400 licences, and just entered the username and pass on each pc(same user and pass 400 times). Do we have to buy different kind of licences now or am I missing some way of adding extra licences (ones I already own) to ERA server? And is it possible to have my pc's updating from the server without them being connected as clients to ERA server?
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You must also install a license key within ERA as well to activate it. The key is attached to any Business License registration email that also contains the username and password for download / update.
     
  12. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    I activated that license, that's why I'm asking if I need something else cause it still says that it's trial :S
     
  13. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    In ERA Console go to Tools > License Manager > Browse... Open your LIC file
     
  14. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    i tried that but i get this message:

    http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/490/esetg.jpg

    could it be 'cause my license expires in about 10 days?
     
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The license key is most likely corrupt for some reason. If you purchased your license via ESET, LLC, you can get your license email along with the key resent by filling in this form. Otherwise contact the reseller you purchased the product from and ask them to resend your registration email.
     
  16. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    I managed to set everything up, solved the licence problem and it works like a charm. Thanks to everyone who assisted:thumb:
     
  17. Juricagrind

    Juricagrind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Hey guys,
    just one more question...is it possible to set up my computers to download updates from server without turning on "remote administration" on, without clients connecting to server
     
  18. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You can configure EAV only to download updates from the mirror without enabling remote administration.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.