NOD 32 opening all windows at startup

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Hurricanetracker, Mar 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hurricanetracker

    Hurricanetracker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Got a new and odd problem - first time this happened . On computer start-up I have nod32 starting up automatically - of course - and have the contrrol center in my systray .

    After the last signature-update ( 10-3-2005 ) something odd happened at nod32- control center startup : it opens up all the windows ( logs, settings , the works ) and I can't click "hide " or close to get rid of them .

    The only thing I can do is to either hide control-center - and therefore all those windows , or completely exit nod32 and start it up again .

    I need to mention something else with respect to this : I updated Windowblinds ( by stardock ) yesterday as well, so it could be that program is causing this issue .However : I don't let windowblinds skin nod32 at all , so it shouldn't be affecting the program's operation at all.
     
  2. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    ...and yet is seems so likely to me that even though you don't let it skin NOD32 that Window Blinds has been the cause of your problem. The way I see it you could try a couple of things - disabling / uninstalling Window Blinds but I would suggest you first download a fresh copy of NOD32 and do a clean install and see if that resolves it. Please let us know if that helps.
     
  3. Hurricanetracker

    Hurricanetracker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Apparently it was windowblinds , I told it not to skin NOD32 yet again ( even though it was already in exclusion-list ) and the problem was solved . Upon installing an update for windowblinds it seems prudent policy to "update"the exclusion list as well , meaning you have to re-affirm the exclusion-policy , even though the applications are already listed .

    There was no need to re-install NOD32 to do this , it's a glitch in upgrade - module of Stardock - central.

    in short : all is fine now .
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    :)
    Glad it's resolved & thanks for posting back.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.