no update found

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by tutankamon, Feb 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi all,
    Recently I have started my computer up, gone to update page, manualy downloaded the update file. When I run TDS3 it sometimes says " No update found, would you like to visit the page now?" why does it do this when I have only just updated? Any one else getting the same?
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi tutankamon, You say only "sometimes" I'm guessing that the days ot does this is either Monday or Friday - The day that the autoupdates are automatically cheduled for?
     
  3. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi Pilli,
    Thanks for the reply, I did not take notice what days this happened. I will make a note next time, and post it
     
  4. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi Pilli,
    YES, you are correct it only happens on Monday and Friday.
     
  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Reason why i press the button each day.........
     
  6. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    HI Jooske,
    I`m sorry? what button? I update manually everyday, I do this because in the past I was always getting the message "socket 1 closing, socket 2 closing " etc, etc, so I decided to stick with the manual downloading. but recently I started to get the message I posted earlier. It is not a major problem, I learn to live with it.
     
  7. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Menu option for Update TDS databases Now!
    Should work if you occasionally grab a fresh update.cfg file from the update site.
    You could also try to run update.exe from the windows taskmanager at certain times?

    I even do it voice commanded if i have one of those desktophelpers (msagents) scripts running where i included it. Just call "Update!" and there it comes.
     
  8. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi Jooske,
    I can use `the button`as you call it, but I dont think I`ll try the voice command thanks. (life is difficilt enough as it is) Have a nice day.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.