[NO TRUE IMAGE ARCHIVE] HELP MY COSTUMER IS GOING TO KILL ME!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jeremyotten, Mar 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    I partitioned A customers drive into a C and a D.

    Then I made an image of C to D!

    I formatted C en reinstalled Windows XP.
    When Installed I wanted to mount the Image but it says it is not A True Image Archive or is corrupted!

    The entire administration of this client is IN THIS IMAGE AND I NEED TO GET IT OUT!

    I TRIED DIFFERENT BUILD OF ABOUT ALL TRUE IMAGE VERSIONS!! BUT THEY ALL INDICATE THE SAME!!

    PLEASE MAKE A UTIL SO RECOVER DATA FROM THIS IMAGE!! OTHERWISE WE ARE DEADMAN!
     
  2. manuangi

    manuangi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Italy
    man! you should have made sure the image was ok..I dunno, trying to put it on another PC..when you had to handle such important data!

    I hope Acronis support may help you..but let me say you were a bit overconfidential..
     
  3. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    What do you mean by this:

    Did you try to partition a drive that had data on it? How did you do this, with Partition Magic or some other re-partitioning software? Or did you just do it?
    Re-partitioning a drive with data already on it is risky at best, even with good re-partitioning software. Windows standard utilities won't cut it. Could this be when you lost the data?

    Did you partition the drive just to have a place to put the image?? If the data was as important as you suggest, then that's very risky. You should have used another drive, a clone, multiple images, etc. And then verified them and restored them to other drives just to be sure, prior to destroying the original. So I wonder, how important was this data really?

    What was on the C partition? Are you sure?
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Jeremy,

    A long shot but boot from the Acronis bootable rescue CD and use the Check Image Wizard to verify the image that's on the D: partition. If it checks out o.k. then restore the image back to the C: partition and start again. However, this time verify the new image and also check that you can mount/explore it before zapping the C: partition!!

    I'm keeping my fingers crossed for you.

    Regards
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jeremy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    Please accept our sincere apologies for your inconvenience.

    If you cannot explore the image with the latest (800) build of Acronis True Image and for some reason are unable to restore the image as well please write a letter to support@acronis.com with the link to this thread and indicate in the subject that you want to contact Ilya Toytman. I will certainly help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    HELLO HAVE YOU NEVER HEARD OF ACRONIS DISK DIRECTOR THE BEST PARTITIONING SOFTWARE IN THE WORLD!!
     
  7. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    lol.... I don't doubt that. Regardless, if the data was as important as your original post implied, then I am only suggesting that a much more cautious approach should have been implemented than what you undertook. To re-partition a drive just to have a place to image the system partition is hardly playing it safe with important data.... A much more responsible solution would have been a separate drive, a clone, then two or more verified images, etc, before ever destroying the original partition.
    Just some suggestions for the future - I hope everything works out for you in this situation!!
     
  8. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Dude this is the most safeway because when imaging over the network or to an USB2 external drive the changes to get corruption is much bigger then to local disk!!
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Jeremy,

    All well and good but more importantly, have you managed to restore the image yet?!

    Regards
     
  10. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    After reading this, I think that this
    is
    LOL (sorry, bit off-topic me thinks :D )
     
  11. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    No I have not and acronis support hasn't contacted me yet with a solution! :(
     
  12. David_O

    David_O Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    No, Jeremy, Jimmy (the guy you rudely call "dude") is correct. Best practices dictate that you should NOT try to partition a drive with valuable data on it before fully backing up that drive. If you are uneasy about imaging to a network or USB drive then you could have, and SHOULD have, inserted a second drive into the machine and imaged to it.

    David O
     
  13. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    you are right there could be a risk with partitioning. BUT, the partitioning and the imaging went OK! so it seemd! But afterall the pc had bad memory which caused the corruption.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jeremy,

    Please try to restore the image to any disk you have (you may wish to use some spare disk instead of the one with your operating system and important data) and if you cannot do that with the Acronis Bootable CD created with the latest (800) build please send me a letter with the description of your steps and proble you get during the restoration process (please send a letter to support@acronis.com and indicate in the subject that you want to contact Ilya Toytman).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  15. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Mail is send please check it out! And Help me with this problem! :oops:
     
  16. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    This can hardly be blamed on TI...
     
  17. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    listen man. I got a file that is 3,8 GIGS BIG!!! in this FILE is data! the only thing that is broken is the Header of the file! that's why trueimage thinks it's not a true image archive and that's why he states it is corrupted!

    It would be a good service if Acronis made or had a tool to recover data from images that for WHATEVER reason came corrupted!

    It would be the same thing when you download a big rar file and the CRC doesn't match. You can fix such a rar file! So why not the .tib file?


    Right?!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.