No startup scan when I start the computer

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by devolic, Apr 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. devolic

    devolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Detroit, MI. (USA)
    I removed Norton Internet Security 2009 with the anti virus removal tool. I then installed the most recent version. There is no start up scan or logs for the firewall. The system is XP Pro Sp3 32-bit.
     
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Please cite the URL of the removal tool used to uninstall NIS 2009.

    Regards,

     
  3. devolic

    devolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Detroit, MI. (USA)
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  5. devolic

    devolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Detroit, MI. (USA)
    Nope, That didn't fix it. I have included the log.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Please elaborate more on this:
    How did you check that the startup scan tasks don't run? As for the missing firewall log, could you post here a screenshot of the program window with the log selection drop-down menu?
     
  7. devolic

    devolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Detroit, MI. (USA)
    The blue eye doesn't spin. On the other two computers it does.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Is it actually spinning when an update is in progress? Couldn't it be that you merely disabled icon animations?
     
  9. devolic

    devolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Detroit, MI. (USA)
    I have noticed that it does indeed spin when there is an update, but not at start up.
     
  10. devolic

    devolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Detroit, MI. (USA)
    I have noticed that it scans half the time. Is there something that I can do, like boot up before other things or something like that?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.