No StartUp anymore

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by Habakuck, May 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Hey Marcos, i have a problem. :)

    I installed Eset SS on an Win7 x64 maschine (no VM).
    I rebooted after that and tweaked some preferences.
    Everything was doing good.
    Then i ran an in depth scan. After i got back to the PC it was in Standby Mode as usual.
    I triggered the "On" button but only got a black screen.

    Now my computer is not starting up anymore. After windows logon Eset hangs to start up. First i thought it is only the GUI (just a blank GUI without informations or links) but i tried eicar.exe and it was not blocked. So i think we have a serious problem here. =)

    I disabled Eset Service, Eset Sha Service and Eset StartUp via msconfig, now the computer starts up all right.

    I tried a repair install but the installer says it does not have access to a lot of RegKeys, files, dlls and so on.

    Then i tried to uninstall Eset -> same result.

    Plz. help. :)
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2011
  2. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Ähm, Eset Team:

    A short comment like: "ok. we will have a look at this.." or something like that would be great...

    And a solution much better of course.. ;)
     
  3. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I sympathize you but I can't help you.So sorry and hope someone can help you out.:( :oops:
     
  4. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    =) Thanks man. :thumb:
     
  5. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    You are welcome and wish you good luck.:)I suggest that you can and boot in safe mode and run the uninstaller tool to clear the version 4's leftover files and download the BETA version 5 again from the website.Did you face the same problem with version 4 previously?
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2011
  6. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    This was a fresh installed Win7 x64. The computer never saw any antivirus software before Eset v5 ;)
     
  7. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
  9. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    I thought the Eset uninstall tool is not designed for v5? o_O

    I used AVZ and TheAvenger to kill Eset.. :cool: Was only waiting for you if dumps, traces or logs would have been required ;)

    Will do a fesh install on my other maschine...
     
  10. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    I also just had a system hang when exiting standby mode on Win7 SP1 x64. I only had a black screen and the mouse cursor, no disk activity, couldn't do anything. However, when I rebooted, everything worked fine.

    Eset v5 was cleanly installed, I cleaned manually all remnants of ESS v4 before through registry + folders + computer management(mmc) driver panel (to delete epfw.sys etc, that otherwise never uninstall properly).
     
  11. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    O.k. that is exactly what i monitored on my maschine!

    So i think this really is a Win7 x64 bug concerning the stand-by wake up.

    The only difference is that Eset wasn't starting up right after a rebooting my maschine.
     
  12. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Don't have a solution, just a comment. Also running win7/64 and have had beta 5 installed for 3 days. Runs/boots all ok, no problems.
     
  13. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Do you run with default settings?

    What happens if you switch to interaktive mode for HIPS?
     
  14. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Did not use the default settings, went w/Keep Current Settings. Went on top of my 4.2 and really can't remember the settings due to them being set so long ago. Took a look at the HIPS setting and it is ENABLED along w/the SELF DEFENSE. Set in the "automatic mode with rules". HTH as mine is running smooth as glass since installation. :)
     
  15. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    I had the same problem happen again today. Basically, PC goes to sleep once, fine. PC goes to sleep twice without a reboot in the meantime, PC hangs. Did not happen without ESS v5.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.