No StartUp anymore

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by Habakuck, May 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Hey Marcos, i have a problem. :)

    I installed Eset SS on an Win7 x64 maschine (no VM).
    I rebooted after that and tweaked some preferences.
    Everything was doing good.
    Then i ran an in depth scan. After i got back to the PC it was in Standby Mode as usual.
    I triggered the "On" button but only got a black screen.

    Now my computer is not starting up anymore. After windows logon Eset hangs to start up. First i thought it is only the GUI (just a blank GUI without informations or links) but i tried eicar.exe and it was not blocked. So i think we have a serious problem here. =)

    I disabled Eset Service, Eset Sha Service and Eset StartUp via msconfig, now the computer starts up all right.

    I tried a repair install but the installer says it does not have access to a lot of RegKeys, files, dlls and so on.

    Then i tried to uninstall Eset -> same result.

    Plz. help. :)
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2011
  2. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Ähm, Eset Team:

    A short comment like: "ok. we will have a look at this.." or something like that would be great...

    And a solution much better of course.. ;)
     
  3. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I sympathize you but I can't help you.So sorry and hope someone can help you out.:( :oops:
     
  4. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    =) Thanks man. :thumb:
     
  5. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    You are welcome and wish you good luck.:)I suggest that you can and boot in safe mode and run the uninstaller tool to clear the version 4's leftover files and download the BETA version 5 again from the website.Did you face the same problem with version 4 previously?
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2011
  6. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    This was a fresh installed Win7 x64. The computer never saw any antivirus software before Eset v5 ;)
     
  7. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
  9. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    I thought the Eset uninstall tool is not designed for v5? o_O

    I used AVZ and TheAvenger to kill Eset.. :cool: Was only waiting for you if dumps, traces or logs would have been required ;)

    Will do a fesh install on my other maschine...
     
  10. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    I also just had a system hang when exiting standby mode on Win7 SP1 x64. I only had a black screen and the mouse cursor, no disk activity, couldn't do anything. However, when I rebooted, everything worked fine.

    Eset v5 was cleanly installed, I cleaned manually all remnants of ESS v4 before through registry + folders + computer management(mmc) driver panel (to delete epfw.sys etc, that otherwise never uninstall properly).
     
  11. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    O.k. that is exactly what i monitored on my maschine!

    So i think this really is a Win7 x64 bug concerning the stand-by wake up.

    The only difference is that Eset wasn't starting up right after a rebooting my maschine.
     
  12. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Don't have a solution, just a comment. Also running win7/64 and have had beta 5 installed for 3 days. Runs/boots all ok, no problems.
     
  13. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Do you run with default settings?

    What happens if you switch to interaktive mode for HIPS?
     
  14. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Did not use the default settings, went w/Keep Current Settings. Went on top of my 4.2 and really can't remember the settings due to them being set so long ago. Took a look at the HIPS setting and it is ENABLED along w/the SELF DEFENSE. Set in the "automatic mode with rules". HTH as mine is running smooth as glass since installation. :)
     
  15. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    I had the same problem happen again today. Basically, PC goes to sleep once, fine. PC goes to sleep twice without a reboot in the meantime, PC hangs. Did not happen without ESS v5.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.