No rootkit detection in AntiVir Classic???

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by toxical2004, Apr 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. toxical2004

    toxical2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Hello everyone :)
    I was reading AvntiVir forum today, and i stumbled upon an information that the new (Vista compatible) version of security suite and AV premium will have integrated anti-rootkit detection, but that doesn't count the free Classic one :( . Please correct me if i'm wrong.......
    Anyways, i'm using the free version right now, and am satisfied with it, but now, my opinion is that not including rootkit detection in the new version is a bit of a we-crippled-it-too-much kind of situation. I mean, the Classic already has adware/spyware detection disabled, as well as pop3 scanning, and advanced scheduling. And now they won't include even anti-rootkit :mad: . It seems to me that this might be the end of my free-Avira love relationship, thinking of moving to Avast free, or maybe even consider a purchase of some other relatively low-cost solution (no, i won't buy the Avira's premium solution, matter of pride :D )
    How about you?
     
  2. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
  3. toxical2004

    toxical2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    31
  4. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    :D :D
    It appears that there is some confusion, doesn't it? I sure don't know, and will wait and see what happens. I am using the 6 mo trial of Premium, and I THINKo_O it will get the anti-rootkit module.

    I would not bet either of our lives on it.:D

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  5. MalwareDie

    MalwareDie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    500
    I do think all versiosn will get it. If it is not pushed through an update, I think you can download it off the site, uninstall and reinstall antivir.
     
  6. toxical2004

    toxical2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Well......we'll see tomorrow anyways (it would be nice if there is someone from the Avira team here to clarify it for us :rolleyes: ). I just hope there won't be the well-known server clogging situation for free users, they're kind'a known for it :D :D :D (in that case, we wouldn't be able to tell for the next few days...)

    Cheers!
     
  7. MalwareDie

    MalwareDie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    500
    Lol the clog will probably happen. It would probably help if we downlaod any vdf updates off the site and not the update servers
     
  8. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    Yes, I have just un-checked my Classic Scheduled Update.

    Worth noting that {This Site} from the AVIRA Forum is still using the Free-AV Classic Server System, while {THIS SITE} is not.

    On the second link, AntiVir incremental VDF update (IVDF) for the version 7 on lower half of page.

    Be sure and select "IVDF (Unicode)" unless you are on Win98/ME, I need to download both, (two OS's) and they are 13/14MB's each.
     
  9. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Nope, new servers are more then prepared for the masses to migrate.;)
     
  10. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
  11. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    While I did some engine testing for the release tomorrow, I also did a quick test of the anti-rootkit detection - it is included in the Classic Edition. So no worries. :)
     
  12. toxical2004

    toxical2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    In that case sooper-dooper :D :D :D Glad to hear that.
     
  13. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yes, Rootkit. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  14. DaveD

    DaveD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    I was hoping you were right about this, but apparently this is about the worst slowdown yet for Avira servers for Classic PE updates. It has timed out after 5 minutes on each server so far without even connecting far enough to know that there are even any updates. This is brutal...

    It's been almost 20 minutes now without any hope of connection, I cannot even connect to the web site to download the whole program to reinstall.
     
  15. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Even the Premium Servers are slow. I was only receiving 4-12 KB/s Transfer rates on a very fast cable connection here in the UK this morning, so I dread to think what the speed of the Classic Servers would be like.
     
  16. ross232

    ross232 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    No kidding. How is this acceptable for an A/V product? I like Antivir and think its great software- but their update servers are appalling!
     
  17. MalwareDie

    MalwareDie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    500
    I guess I will downlaod the vdf updates off the site to put less strain on the servers.
     
  18. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yep, cant remember a time when any of the others were swamped with people wanting to download their software, or servers downed period not sending out updates. Nope, cant remember that every happening to others.:rolleyes:
     
  19. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Using the Premium I just let it update when scheduled, and all went well. I realize there are different servers for Premium and Classic.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  20. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    so do you need and uninstall and reinstall to install the rootkit protection?
    lodore
     
  21. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    No, it comes as an update. You reboot, it'll ask if you want it, enter a dialogue to "modify" the installation- next- choose rootkit module- next. Done.

    I'm scanning now with Luke (smart guy this Luke, wonder if he's in skywalker's family..)
     
  22. nicM

    nicM nico-nico

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    631
    Location:
    France
    About the update: Despite the obvious load on servers, I could get it after few attempts, one just needs to be patient :D (took me 10 mn). Same goes for update, once the program is installed, all is working fine here.

    nicM
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    :) Yeah, adding rootkit detection to a freebie, well, lets just say, you know where their heart is.
     
  24. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Could someone explain to Avira that servers in a computer enviroment does not mean butlers,maids,waiters or waitresses.
     
  25. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I am glad that Mele got it all OK.:D

    Best,
    Jerry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.