No home network using ESS beta 1b

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by Eliot, Jun 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I have enabled the log as Marcos suggested and found that it is blocking Netbios UDP packets. I have tried adding the pc's IP, the network IP range, the subnet of the network, even adding the broadcast IP of the network.

    Still, no home network with ESS enabled. Disable the firewall module and VOILA! Network works just fine. Is there a way to setup a rule that will work with my network or am I just stuck disabling the firewall when I need access until beta 2 arrives? o_O

    I understand there are issues with beta software and this falls under that category, so Im not ranting about it, just need a little info from Eset please. :thumb:
     
  2. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    It sounds like You didn't add your network to the Trusted Zone of the ESS firewall module. Did you have pop-up window at the first start of beta1b saying "...Detected network.....Add this network to the Trusted Zone...." ?
     
  3. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thanks, but yes I sure did. Always answer yes to those when installing a new firewall after I confirm it is my network.
     
  4. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    there are also some advanced firewall options in ESS, like "IDS and advanced options". Check them, may be you uncheck something for the "Allowed services" ?
     
  5. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thanks again, but I have already checked there. I did a real thru and thru of all the settings before I posted. There is something inside the firewall settings that supposed to make this work, that is not working. I believe it is the "Allow File and Printer Sharing in the Trusted Zone" box I have checked, but it does not work. Assuming this is a "beta bug". Maybe something more is wrong also, as in, I am on the "Interactive" setting, which should prompt me when I try to connect over the network, ;) but it does not.

    This is a clean install of the beta 1b. No prior ESS was installed ever.
     
  6. rapierau

    rapierau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Turn on uPnP in trusted networks and see if that solves the problems. Its located in your firewall advanced configuration. It will also stop uPnP warnings in your firewall log file.

    I assume that this will only affect your trusted network and will not allow this for your outside connection.

    It worked for me. Oh note - you will need to restart your machine.
     
  7. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    UpnP is enabled all the way around. It would not make a bit of difference in email anyway. Its used for port settings between your router and programs.
     
  8. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I have reinstalled ESS 1b and now I can access the network just fine. Thats weird, but great! :D
     
  9. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    I did all of that and still have the same problem
     
  10. Tsunami333

    Tsunami333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I had the same problem and found that interactive mode will not allow me to access shared folders on the network. Switched to automatic mode and presto, your network will be accessible. :thumb:
     
  11. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    I did all above but still it is not working. Any other ideas?
     
  12. Tsunami333

    Tsunami333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
  13. Tsunami333

    Tsunami333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    OH SH*T!!! JUST REALIZED YOUR RUNNING VISTA, SO GOOD LUCK,DON'T LISTEN TO ANYTHING I SAY. I'M GONNA STAY WITH XP UNTIL AT LEAST SP1 ON VISTA.
    SORRY NOT MUCH EXPERIENCE WITH VISTA YET, SEEMS TO BE SH*T SO FAR ( NOT HIGHLY CONFIGURABLE ) GOOD LUCK WITH VISTA, YOUR BASICALLY A BETA TETSER. lol o_O
    HOPE YOU FIGURE IT OUT!!
    Cheers,
    Joshua
     
  14. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Disabling filtering really did helped. But isn't my firewall "dead" now? Does my firewall work?
     
  15. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    I'm not on Vista...o_O
     
  16. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Anyone?
    I need a good firewall in ESS. But I can't get it to work properly
     
  17. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Everybody asleep?
    It must be possible to use ESS with firewall in a network. Doesn't it?
     
  18. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    When you reinstalled did you delete the Eset folders from both program files and application data? If so, when it asked upon install, did you add the network to the trusted area? Thats the only two things I can think of, whether they are posted above or not, Im not sure. Hopefully someone else can chime in with another idea as well. ;)
     
  19. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    This is all the case indeed. I needed to delete the folder otherwise my update wouldn't work and ESS asked me to trust a new network, and I did
     
  20. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Are there any more options? I still can't reach it normally
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.