No HIPS at all, why?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Galaxykiss, Sep 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    I enable it and set it to the interactive mode.

    no sign of HIPS at all, even install software. why?

    what kind of information do you need if I want to submit this issue?
     
  2. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I experienced the same thing (also with beta version a month ago). For now I am using in the learning mode until I find another way. I'm not an ESET expert so will watch for other suggestions.
     
  3. dalianjhc1986

    dalianjhc1986 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    16

    restart ur pc
     
  4. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    many many times...:(
     
  5. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    If you have set the interactive mode in the HIPS and no alerts are actioned then the HIPS is not loaded, perform a clean install.
     
  6. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    which language version are you using?
     
  7. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    It turn out to be ok when I intall the english version.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.