No HIPS at all, why?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Galaxykiss, Sep 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    I enable it and set it to the interactive mode.

    no sign of HIPS at all, even install software. why?

    what kind of information do you need if I want to submit this issue?
     
  2. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,247
    Location:
    North Texas
    I experienced the same thing (also with beta version a month ago). For now I am using in the learning mode until I find another way. I'm not an ESET expert so will watch for other suggestions.
     
  3. dalianjhc1986

    dalianjhc1986 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    16

    restart ur pc
     
  4. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    many many times...:(
     
  5. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    If you have set the interactive mode in the HIPS and no alerts are actioned then the HIPS is not loaded, perform a clean install.
     
  6. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    which language version are you using?
     
  7. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    It turn out to be ok when I intall the english version.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.