No HD after killdisk

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Meriadoc, Feb 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Killdisk KILLED my HD.

    Well, maybe not but after using Killdisk and put my drive in a RAW state its gone, I've used Killdisk hundreds of times but never this. If I put in a utility, nil - no HD. Put in my XP disk I get the message cannot continue without HD.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Linux/BSD LiveCDs, DBAN, BING.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    Problem is a corrupt partition table. Using the windows xp disk you should be able to get into the recovery console, and use Diskpart to delete the partition. If not Bing should be able to do it.

    Do you have any drivers that need to be loaded for the disks??

    Pete

    PS. Although several of us test with Killdisk, and it's not new, it should not be underestimated.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Peter do u mean KillDisk virus? I think he is referring to KillDisk software.
     
  5. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,700
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,046
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Do you have a link to the software? And if it´s the killdisk virus, I don´t get it, why would TS execute it on a real machine? o_O
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  8. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Yes that is the one.

    Thanks for all the replies, help is always very much appreciated:thumb:
    Mm, I may have another underlying problem, perhaps just a coincident it happened, anyway no utility I've used so far even sees a HD - I will look at TestDisk.
     
  9. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi Meriadoc,

    This a sata drive?


    GF
     
  10. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Hi GF, yes.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    Yes, I was refering to the virus. Oops
     
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  13. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    (?) Sorry been along day.

    I did already think about the drivers but trouble is Windows just quits with 'cannot continue without HD.'
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    That mean you didn't get it, the info at the bottom that is?
    Let me know, I'll pm it. ;)

    In short, the op's summary.

    Get the driver/s you need and load'em onto a floppy.
    Cd inserted, turn on your pc - f6 when prompted.
    The driver's should install allowing xp to roll.


    GF
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2008
  15. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Yes I did get it :)

    I have the drivers but unless I missed it in the setup (it is quick you know :D ) I don't remember seeing the F6 option - setup just quit, I did think this was the solution to my problem but HD didn't appear in the bios/Knoppix or SeaTools either...I'll check Windows setup again, cheers GF:thumb:
     
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    *Quick I agree. :cautious::D Forgot to mention f6 driver's were first commented by Peter. So you're good to go then?

    GF
     
  17. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    (Strange, after a reboot SeaTools now sees a HD!)

    I get the 'pxe-e61 media test check cable' on start up, but yeah good to go...Windows is currently installing:thumb:
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Ah, the magic reboot! Just in time for popcorn and my show! :cool: *Good thing it wasn't something more serious. ;)

    GF
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi, I am confused. So what did solve the problem?
     
  20. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Hi aigle,

    your confused! lol, maybe I just got a flaky drive as the HD wasn't showing up anywhere until the last reboot...but anyway putting in the Windows disk and loading the drivers the HD finally showed up in the Windows setup.
     
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    So u were not loading drivers before?
     
  22. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Correct, but it is still a little confusing for me as I'm not sure if the HD should of showed in the bios or utilities (anyone?) - I will have to look this up - anyway running SeaTools atm it tells me there is a problem with the drive and to run a full scan so perhaps the HD has a problem.
     
  23. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,634
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    This is the ONLY rescue app "TESTDISK" i been able to rely on for 100% rescue, but if you used Active KillDisk to erase your drive then just go D-Ban or another similar. Otherwise, if it was a trojan Killisk then more time and effort would have been required to salvage material.

    Windows is very fickle, i have some drives that the darn BIOS recognizes but refuses to boot to them. Microsoft is not the engenious machine they make themselves out to be, there are still flaws in their code. Heck, somtimes i have to reboot 3 times to get up into the GUI on some drives and i've seen stranger behavior from their O/S's.
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    If I fire up a windows CD without loading drivers, windows will fire up, just can't do anything. This was strange indeed.
     
  25. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,700
    Hello,
    Meriadoc, do you happen to have an Abit mobo?
    Mrk
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.