No Firewall & No attacks ?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by CloneRanger, May 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Just for the hell of it to see what "might" happen, i shut it down :D Before i did i enabled ShadowDefender though ;)

    Usually i see all sorts of inbound attempts into all manner of ports, that fail to get in :p So i was Extremely surprised to notice NOTHING coming in ? 25 minutes online so far !

    I used CurrPorts & TCPView in tandem to watch in/out.

    In fact i'm posting now naked :D

    What am i doing wrong, or am i just lucky, so far ?
     
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Did a port scan @ grc

    grc.gif

    It shows ALL except Port 135 Closed :) Not sure why, but sounds too good to be true ?

    Be interesting if others could try it & compare :thumb:
     
  3. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    well for inbound windows firewall will do a very good job with the inbound so you are not completly naked lol :)
     
  4. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Shutting off windows firewall + behind a router = stealth on my PC.
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    tm1.gif

    Amazingly quiet !

    Except WF is Always disabled on here ;)

    wf.gif

    Sure with a router ;) but i'm only using a modem :p
     
  6. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    Why not using windows firewall (incoming only) ?
    This still is a fun test :D I'll try it when I've time

    Always wondered how windows firewall with stardard setting will fare against internet
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2011
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Call Sony they know how to make a bad setup and get attacked the hard way :p
     
  8. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ blasev

    No, my XP/SP2 FW is OFF.

    toff.gif

    See my above screenie for the alert i get when doing the MS check.
     
  9. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    Yeah they have a hrad time there, do u know what's their mistake?
    Using windows firewal perhaps? LOL

    @clone ranger : I've edited my post, sry posting using blackberry, sooo slow....
    So I didn't see your first explanation
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ blasev

    OK ;)

    I'm using a strawberry :D
     
  11. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    Hahaha, I like strawberry better :D , But it's a "requirment" from my company.

    Good luck with the testing :thumb:
     
  12. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    Grc Giving me a strange Ip :|

    i tried another probing site it also gave diffrent ip

    :doubt: :doubt:


    Isp proxy o_Oo_O?
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    do you think there will be a hole just some where?ofcourse without inbound protection at allo_O
     
  14. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,544
    @CloneRanger
    some modem has NAT. :)

    @Ranget
    If it's showing a LAN IP... you're probably on a router or a modem that has NAT. :thumb:
     
  15. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    494
    Clone Ranger i don t understand what you are trying to do. :)

    Some years ago ,when i did not care about PC security ,i ve used to make some FPS game server .For that purpose i kept no firewall on.
    In no more than 10 minutes after the firewall was off ,with the server up and running ,BitDefender AV (no firewall) would pop up about some worms it was removing/qurantine.After one day of such usage the PC would simply fill with worms and trojans ,some detectable some not.

    If you are "naked" ,no firewall ,no modem and no router ,beeing directly connected to the ISP ,you re prone to format your system daily.

    I wouldn t advice anyone reading this to turn off the firewall ,if there is no modem or router between the PC and ISP.It s suicidal.
     
  16. hank07

    hank07 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I understand that you shut down the service that runs WF.
    Do you get network activity showing up in Task Manager when browsing the web (with WF shut down) for instance?
    if not, this may be because you shut down the service.

    Also, are you sure you are not running a modem/router combo?
    The router's NAT functionality will act as a firewall and get closed/stealth readings on port probes.

    @ blasev: WF is actually a SPI firewall and you will get full stealth reading on GRC with it running (not that stealth is better than closed).
     
  17. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Probably nothing, you seem behind a modem or router doing NAT. i.e. with standard NAT you normally get all ports closed except active service(s) at the time of the probe.

    Check the IP given by GRC then check your IP (run --> type cmd --> type IPCONFING /ALL in the new window). Different IPs? Then GRC is not probing your PC.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
  18. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    CloneRanger, does your modem have a built-in router, or a firewall ?

    That's my best guess.
     
  19. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    First off, Thanks for the replies so far :thumb:

    I'm using a 3G mobile broadband USB modem.

    Just spent over 30 minutes online trying to discover if there is "some" kind of FW/NAT stuff inbuilt, but with no success. So i've joined their forum & as soon as i'm approved :D i'll ask & see what they say.

    Still no FW

    Shutting down ZA

    za.gif

    Connected but not launched FF

    cp.gif

    Please see above & the CMD screenie below.

    To see how long it would take to get infiltrated without a FW & where from & with what etc. But as i said, i'm using ShadowDefender whilst doing this ;)

    Refreshed the page & get this

    hank.gif

    Hoping to get an answer from the 3G forum, when i can post :D

    Thanks, i used IPCONFIG /ALL instead ;)

    cmd.gif

    Please see above
     
  20. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Instead if what o_O :D
    yes, and? IP reported by grc and your IP are the same? Or not?
     
  21. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Still can't post to that forum ? As it's the weekend, i guess the Admin etc are out playing :D

    IPCONFING /ALL ;)

    Yes, sorry maybe my screenies wern't clear enough ?
     
  22. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Ah... OK, spelling mistake indeed... lol

    Yes, you bleeped the IP in the cmd window and there is no trace of the IP in the GRC screen. So, impossible to deduce from the posted information :)

    What you are experiencing is pretty standard in Huawei modems, basically black boxes not configurable with often open ports for administration and the rest comes closed because not used or not in listening mode. Basically no NAT or may be some minimal filtering, no special firewall.

    Do you get stealth status (not just closed) while using the software firewall? Probably not...
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  23. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    none of my gaming pc'c (which I re build each year) have had any firewall other than the routers for eight years, I only use eset's for information on this one. Complete waste of resources and 99.9% of attacks are normal network traffic being misread.
    For home networks they are an information tool for me, the information is not always correct of course.
     
  24. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    ;)

    I said they where from my ISP though = same.

    Thanks :thumb: not found that info anywhere else yet !

    Yes, always :)

    For gaming i can see how they might be. But even if i had a router, i'ld still use a software FW, as i've seen quite a number of exploits for them year by year :eek:
     
  25. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Good to know, it was not the case in the past, so IMO better to keep the software firewall ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.