NO CLONE, help here pls.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by falconaire, Dec 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Hi to everyone, hope you can help me on my problem.

    The problem is that i cannot clone my geforce 7200 GS.
    It only appears "single view", so I just can see on my monitor, or on my TV, but cannot see on both.

    I put you here 2 images:

    The first one: You can see that the ONLY option that it appers is "single display"

    single display.jpg

    Here the second one: You can see that TV it´s "detected", but i wanna clone and I can´t do it !!

    plus tv.jpg

    I put here my PC description:

    Pentium[R] 4 CPU 3.00GHz
    512 MB of RAM
    Graphic Card: Geforce 7200 GS


    Things I did without solutions:

    Try with another Monitor
    Try with another driver
    Try changing resolution and Hz settings
    Try Force TV detection
    Try TVtool application


    If you have any idea, please help me

    Thanks for your attention
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  3. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks for the reply Mr. Global Force.

    I'm turning my head down about this problem.

    I'll try the suggestion.

    Hope it could help.

    Thanks again.:)
     
  4. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    By the way Mr. Global Force, what adapter should I use? VGA - DVI or DVI - RCA adapter?

    Thanks...o_O
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
  6. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Oh, I understand it Mr. Global Force, sorry for the conflict.
    Think I need to refer to others for more info. Thanks a lot. I'll post result after it's done.

    thanks again!

    :)
     
  7. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks Mr. Global Force...

    I've tried a VGA - DVI adapter and the clone and the other options appear on the settings...

    Thanks again...

    And Merry Christmas!


    Cheers :D XD
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    gs.png
    Good, a person of their word. ;) Pleased to hear success. Wishing you as well a "festive" holiday Mr.Falconaire Sir.
    *For the record, did you mean to write vga-to-dvi or as takksi wrote, dvi-to-vga? I'm unsure there's a difference.

    GF
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2007
  9. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    I think there's no difference at all. Only male or female socket.

    :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.