No clients in RA Console

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by stabako, Nov 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stabako

    stabako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Hello -I have searched the forum and found this problem in a couple of threads but the solutions haven't helped my situation. I have RAS & RAC on 1 PC (NOD32 v2.7- RAC 1.0.11). I have pushed installation of NOD32 to 2 client PCs without a problem. Both clients are updating successfully from the mirror on the server, the server is updating successfully from the internet. I have WinXP Pro SP2 on all 3 PCs. Firewalls are all turned off. RAC is connected to the server but shows no server in the top pane and no clients in the lower pane.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled RAC & RAS on the server and then uninstalled NOD32 on both clients and reinstalled (push) with no success. If I "find unprotected computers" in the remote install tab, it sees all 3 PCs. It is important for my customer to be able to view client status from the RAC.

    Hope I haven't missed anything, any ideas? Thanks in advance...
    Scott
     
  2. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Hi, Scott.

    I am not sure what you have tried and what you haven't tried, so forgive me if you have already done this......

    In the RAC, go to File --> Edit Connections. Make sure that the "Select connection" field says "servername:2223". If the RAS is running on the same computer, then "localhost:2223" is OK. If that does not appear, then you may need to hit the Add/Remove button. The "Current state of connection" field should say something like, Connected to: Servername:2223, Server Version: 1.0.11.

    Once you have the RAC server connection working, you should be able to see the clients. The clients add themselves to the list automatically. You just need to make sure that the NOD32 System Setup --> Setup --> Remote Administration settings are correct on the client side. "Connect to Remote Administration Server" needs to be checked. "Server address" should be set to your SERVERNAME. "Port" should be set to 2222.

    Give those a try and see how it goes. This is just a starting point, so if you are still having troubles, just let us know.
     
  3. stabako

    stabako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the quick response.

    In the RAC, server shows connected to localhost:2223. The clients are set up to allow remote administration, box is checked and the server is entered in the description ( same server name as for updates)

    Both RAS and RAC are on same PC. I have changed check in time interval on the clients from 5 to 1 minute, and also let this sit overnight with all PCs on with no change in the RAC.
     
  4. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Is the "NOD32 Remote Administration Server" service started and running on the server? Go to Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Services to check. The entry should say "Started".

    On the server, open up a Command Prompt and type netstat -a. This will display all the active network connections on the server. The "-a" flag is added to show open ports that are "listening" on the network for data. In the "Local Address" column, you should see entries for servername:2222 and servername:2223.

    What operating system do you have on the server, by the way?
     
  5. stabako

    stabako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    NOD32 RAC is started on the server. Server OS is WinXP Pro SP2, firewall is off. netstat -a shows TCP ports 2222 and 2223 listening.
     
  6. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Hmmm, everything sounds right so far... except that it is not working. o_O
    I am going to have to think about this some.

    ***EDIT***
    At your server, look for the C:\Program Files\ESET\RA\Server\nod32ra.log file. You may find some useful info in there.

    By the way, have you loaded your server license key? If you have not done so, go to RAC --> File --> Renew License. I believe the file is named "nod32ra.lic".
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2006
  7. stabako

    stabako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks very much for your continued effort. License key is installed, I renewed it just to be sure (same license key).

    The last line of the .log file is interesting:

    [456d9c99000b] <SESSION_ERROR> ConsoleProcessRequest:C2S_WNET_OPEN_ENUM: failed, code 5, (0,,)
     
  8. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Wow. I have no idea what that means, but I bet it means something. Maybe one of the Eset guys knows.

    There is a beta 1.0.14 version of the Remote Administrator Server/Console available at http://www.eset.eu/download/beta . I have no idea if that would make any difference, though.
     
  9. stabako

    stabako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    OK here's an update. I uninstalled NOD32 on the server (RAC & RAS). Installed Beta version of RAS/RAC and configured it, no change. Still no clients in the list, no server shown in the upper pane, but RAC shows connected to local server.

    So I started over. Uninstalled all NOD32 stuff from all 3 pcs. Ran Norton WinDoctor to clean up the loose ends (All 3 of these PCs were fresh Win installs a few days ago.) Installed RAS/RAC and NOD32 Lan (V1.0.11 & v2.5) created mirror. Configured & pushed installs to clients. After 5 minutes or so the clients showed up in pane on RAC. So maybe this is a conflict between RAC 1.0.11 and NOD32 v2.7? Or maybe cleaning up things with WinDoctor fixed some stray registry entry that was causing a problem? I have this set up on an experimental lab at home so I will play with it over the next couple of days (upgrading etc) and see if I can make it happen again.

    I have a little experience running SAV10 on a small network for a client (35 PCs). In the server console there is an option to clear out clients in the list and perform a "discovery" - this scans the network for SAV clients and rebuilds the client list. Is there such a thing in RAC? As I pointed out in an earlier reply I could see the clients which were missing if I used the "find" function in RAC, they showed up as "unprotected" even though they had current (v 2.7) software and defs, but the client list wouldn't show them or the server?

    Thanks all for your input, it's greatly appreciated.
     
  10. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Hey, glad to hear you finally got it going!

    I myself am still on 1.0.11/2.5, so I have no idea if the issues you have encountered were because of version 2.7 or something else. If you find out what happened, I would be interested to know.

    To clear the client list, just highlight the clients you want to delete in the list, then right-click and choose Delete. Connected clients should start reappearing within 5 minutes or so. I do not know of any way to have the server go out and actively scan for clients.

    As far as I can tell, all the "Find Unprotected Computers" button seems to do is to find any computers running NetBIOS, and then filter out the ones that are in the current client list. It does not seem to check whether the computers are actually running NOD32 or not.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.